PENDING
$19K PRICE DROP
272 James St Jasper, TX 75951
Estimated payment $245/month
Total Views
14,145
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,377
Sq Ft
$33
Price per Sq Ft
Highlights
- Sun or Florida Room
- Brick or Stone Veneer
- 1-Story Property
- Breakfast Room
- Living Room
- 1 Attached Carport Space
About This Home
Investors! This one needs some TLC, but located in an established neighborhood just south of Highway 190 and west of Highway 96 in Jasper.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Lot Details
- 39,640 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 1 Attached Carport Space
Home Design
- Brick or Stone Veneer
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,377 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Living Room
- Breakfast Room
- Sun or Florida Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Internet Available
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21 | $135,075 | $24,658 | $110,417 |
| 2024 | $21 | $143,794 | $23,919 | $119,875 |
| 2023 | $1,915 | $133,079 | $13,204 | $119,875 |
| 2022 | $1,908 | $112,848 | $8,000 | $104,848 |
| 2021 | $1,867 | $99,742 | $8,000 | $91,742 |
| 2020 | $1,560 | $95,810 | $8,000 | $87,810 |
| 2019 | $1,511 | $75,733 | $8,000 | $67,733 |
| 2018 | $1,510 | $75,733 | $8,000 | $67,733 |
| 2017 | $1,510 | $75,733 | $8,000 | $67,733 |
| 2016 | $1,511 | $75,733 | $8,000 | $67,733 |
| 2015 | -- | $75,733 | $8,000 | $67,733 |
| 2014 | -- | $75,733 | $8,000 | $67,733 |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | Price Changed | $44,900 | -10.0% | $33 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/23/2026 02/23/26 | Price Changed | $49,900 | -9.1% | $36 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/16/2026 01/16/26 | Price Changed | $54,900 | -8.3% | $40 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/10/2025 12/10/25 | Price Changed | $59,900 | -6.4% | $44 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/14/2025 11/14/25 | For Sale | $64,000 | -5.2% | $46 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/26/2025 09/26/25 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 06/25/2025 06/25/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/19/2025 05/19/25 | Price Changed | $67,535 | -5.9% | $49 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/15/2025 05/15/25 | For Sale | $71,756 | 0.0% | $52 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/13/2025 05/13/25 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/18/2025 04/18/25 | Price Changed | $71,756 | -5.6% | $52 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/20/2025 03/20/25 | Price Changed | $75,977 | -5.3% | $55 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/19/2025 02/19/25 | Price Changed | $80,198 | -5.0% | $58 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/15/2025 01/15/25 | For Sale | $84,419 | -- | $61 / Sq Ft |
Source: Beaumont Board of REALTORS®
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | First American Title | |
| Trustee Deed | -- | First American Mortgage Soluti | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Jasper Title & Abstract Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $63,493 | USDA |
Source: Public Records
Source: Beaumont Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 263021
APN: 007858000800