$1,020,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026

272 North St Hingham, MA 02043

1 Bed
2 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
6,270 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$708 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

11 on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Front
  • Marina
  • Deck
  • Plymouth River Elementary School Rated A
  • Golf Course Community
  • Property is near public transit

About This Home

As of May 2026

Elegant and easy living in downtown Hingham, this thoughtfully renovated home blends modern comfort and timeless character. Offering a refined effortless lifestyle, every detail has been carefully considered. The lower level offers flexible living- ideal for guests, a private office, and generous storage. A serene screened in porch over looks the beautifully scaled private yard and patio, perfect for quiet mornings and relaxed evenings. Moments from Hingham's most beloved shops and restaurants and convenient access to Boston. Completely updated this home is a unique offering of carefree, low maintenance living, without the HOA constraints.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Betsy Cornell

Corcoran Property Advisors Listed on: 03/25/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,209

Year Built

  • Built in 1860

Lot Details

  • 6,270 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,440 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 5 Open Parking Spaces
  • Off-Street Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Patio

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Cooling Zone
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Energy-Efficient Thermostat
  • Property is near public transit

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:60 B:0 L:67,1032370

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,209

Year Built

Built in 1860

Lot Details

6,270 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Antique
  • Year Built: 1860

• Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Basement
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Interior Entry
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1440
  • Living Area: 1440
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • MAIN LO: AN8403
  • MAIN SO: AN2383

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch - Screened, Deck, Patio
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened, Deck, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean, 1/2 to 1 Mile To Beach
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage YN: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 5
  • Parking Features: Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 1
  • COOLING ZONES: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Conservation Area, Marina
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:60 B:0 L:67,1032370
  • Zoning: Res
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Other
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6270
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6209

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2024
Closed on
Sep 18, 2024
List Price
$969,000
Sold Price
$900,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$69,000
-7.12%
Views
174

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.01%
Original Mortgage
$720,000
Outstanding Balance
$707,660
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$252,601

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2017
Closed on
Aug 8, 2017
Sold by
Rizzotto-Gallagher M and Gallagher William C
List Price
$439,000
Sold Price
$475,900
Premium/Discount to List
$36,900
8.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.36%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2008
Sold by
Rizzotto Melissa and Rizzotto Rizzotto-Gallagher M
Bought by
Gallagher William and Gallagher M R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $900,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed $475,900 --
Deed -- --
Deed $185,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed $185,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $720,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $300,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $215,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $1,020,000 +2.5% $708 / Sq Ft
04/05/2026 04/05/26 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $995,000 +10.6% $691 / Sq Ft
09/19/2024 09/19/24 Sold $900,000 -3.2% $625 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/05/2024 07/05/24 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2024 06/24/24 Price Changed $929,900 -4.0% $646 / Sq Ft
06/06/2024 06/06/24 For Sale $969,000 +103.6% $673 / Sq Ft
08/08/2017 08/08/17 Sold $475,900 +8.4% $385 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/26/2017 06/26/17 Pending -- -- --
06/22/2017 06/22/17 For Sale $439,000 -- $355 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,209 $580,800 $349,600 $231,200
2024 $5,774 $532,200 $349,600 $182,600
2023 $5,234 $523,400 $349,600 $173,800
2022 $5,496 $475,400 $301,600 $173,800
2021 $7,909 $454,400 $301,600 $152,800
2020 $5,239 $454,400 $301,600 $152,800
2019 $5,580 $444,400 $301,600 $142,800
2018 $7,572 $438,900 $301,600 $137,300
2017 $5,246 $435,800 $270,800 $165,000
2016 $5,282 $422,900 $257,900 $165,000
2015 $5,145 $410,600 $245,600 $165,000

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73491556

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: HING-000060-000000-000067

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.