NOT LISTED FOR SALE

272 Shoreline Dr New Bern, NC 28562

Estimated Value: $672,611 - $780,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,685 Sq Ft
$273/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2020

Last sale price $515,000 $192 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,277 / mo

16 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2020

Updated one story home located on the Trent River that DID NOT flood nor does it require flood insurance. You will love the easy maintenance of this home with its GeoThermal HVAC unit together with wood floors in all the living and entertaining spaces and tile in the bathrooms. The updated kitchen offers granite counter tops, wall oven and gas cooktop. The master en suite has a spacious walk in closet and bath with walk in shower together with separate vanities. The spacious fenced in backyard overlooks the gorgeous Trent river with double boat lifts. Easy commute to Lejeune MCAS. Easy drive to medical and shopping. This home is priced to sell and ready for a new owner, so don't let it slip by.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

TAMMY FEREBEE

COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE License #246856 Listed on: 02/21/2020

COLDWELL BANKER SEA COAST ADVANTAGE

Last Buyer's Agent

HANNA MARSHBANKS

TRENT RIVER REALTY License #273248

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 27,878 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,685 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Parking

  • 2 Garage Spaces | 1 Attached and 1 Detached

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8-073 -A-024

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Cooktop - Gas, Microwave - Built-In, Dishwasher
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 204.84
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Waterview: Yes
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Type: Formal
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, Walk-in Shower, Workshop
  • Laundry Location: Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Sq Ft Heated: 2685.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 2685.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gas Logs
  • Exterior Finish: Brick Veneer
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Deck
  • Road Type Frontage: Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Detached Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Off Street, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Fuel Tank: Propane Above Ground
  • Fuel Tank Ownership: Leased
  • Heated Sq Ft: 2600 - 2799
  • Utilities: Municipal Water, Septic On Site
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: No Amenities

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 696.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.64
  • Lot Dimensions: irregular
  • Lot Sq Ft: 27878.00
  • Lot Water Features: Boat Dock, Bulkhead, Boat Lift
  • Zoning: residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 8-073 -A-024
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2006
Sold by
Rawls Mariane Bunting
Bought by
Scott Lonnie Bryan
Current Estimated Value
$733,204

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$424,000
Outstanding Balance
$254,148
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$479,056

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Scott Lonnie Bryan $530,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Scott Lonnie Bryan $424,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2020 04/20/20 Sold $515,000 -6.4% $192 / Sq Ft
03/08/2020 03/08/20 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2020 02/21/20 For Sale $550,000 -- $205 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,351 $573,250 $251,750 $321,500
2024 $4,122 $570,640 $251,750 $318,890
2023 $4,110 $570,640 $251,750 $318,890
2022 $3,671 $422,380 $204,250 $218,130
2021 $3,689 $421,950 $204,250 $217,700
2020 $3,718 $421,950 $204,250 $217,700
2019 $3,644 $421,950 $204,250 $217,700
2018 $3,493 $421,950 $204,250 $217,700
2017 $0 $421,950 $204,250 $217,700
2016 $0 $420,990 $204,250 $216,740
2015 -- $420,990 $204,250 $216,740
2014 -- $420,990 $204,250 $216,740
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100205573

Hive MLS

APN: 8-073-A-024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.