NOT LISTED FOR SALE

272 Sunset Dr Thomasville, NC 27360

Estimated Value: $164,000 - $172,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,111 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2025

Last sale price $170,000 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $900 / mo

About This Home

This well-maintained, move-in ready home features a brand-new HVAC system, all-new LVP flooring throughout all rooms except bathroom, a new stove, roof was replaced in 2018. The spacious kitchen offers plenty of room for cooking and gathering, with an additional flex space perfect for a home office, creative studio or other needs. Freshly painted Kitchen and Dining Rooms, New stove installed. New lighting installed throughout. New Heat Pump installed - old oil furnace and tank removed. The large yard has new landscaping and provides endless possibilities, complete with a shed for extra storage, two parking options, and a covered carport. Conveniently located between Thomasville and High Point, this home is just minutes from shopping, dining, and major roadways. Ready to go—just add your personal touch to make it your own! Number of bedrooms posted per tax card. - SEE AGENTS ONLY FOR INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO SUBMIT AN OFFER & FOR ALL PROPERTY & SALE RELATED QUESTIONS.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2025
Closed on
Jun 12, 2025
Melanie Pipes
Keller Williams Ballantyne Area Market Center
List Price
$179,000
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-5.03%
Views
265
Current Estimated Value
$165,646

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$4,354
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.57%
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Outstanding Balance
$168,655
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$1,083

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2025
Sold by
Moore Anthony Eric and Moore Sherry M
Bought by
Dwell Well Ventures Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,000
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 1960

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clark John S $170,000 None Listed On Document
Dwell Well Ventures Llc $108,000 None Listed On Document
Dwell Well Ventures Llc $108,000 None Listed On Document
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Clark John S $170,000
Previous Owner Dwell Well Ventures Llc $133,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Sold $170,000 0.0% $153 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/15/2025 04/15/25 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2025 04/10/25 Price Changed $170,000 -2.9% $153 / Sq Ft
04/03/2025 04/03/25 Price Changed $175,000 -2.2% $158 / Sq Ft
03/21/2025 03/21/25 For Sale $179,000 +5.3% $161 / Sq Ft
03/17/2025 03/17/25 Off Market $170,000 -- --
02/13/2025 02/13/25 For Sale $169,000 -- $152 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $190 $58,400 $0 $0
2024 $184 $58,400 $0 $0
2023 $184 $58,400 $0 $0
2022 $184 $58,400 $0 $0
2021 $184 $58,400 $0 $0
2020 $176 $55,670 $0 $0
2019 $179 $55,670 $0 $0
2018 $179 $55,670 $0 $0
2017 $174 $55,670 $0 $0
2016 $174 $55,670 $0 $0
2015 $174 $55,670 $0 $0
2014 $165 $52,430 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.