272 Thatcher St Rumford, RI 02916
Phillipsdale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $408,000 - $562,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,440
Sq Ft
$356/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 272 Thatcher St, Rumford, RI 02916 and is currently estimated at $512,809, approximately $356 per square foot. 272 Thatcher St is a home located in Providence County with nearby schools including East Providence High School, St Margaret School, and Saint Teresa Catholic Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2001
Sold by
Travassos Robert J and Travassos Maria
Bought by
Decastro Gregory P and Decastro Pamela
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 1991
Sold by
Kniager David
Bought by
Travassos Robert J
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decastro Gregory P | $164,000 | -- | |
| Travassos Robert J | $107,000 | -- | |
| Decastro Gregory P | $164,000 | -- | |
| Travassos Robert J | $107,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Travassos Robert J | $20,000 | |
| Open | Travassos Robert J | $197,087 | |
| Closed | Travassos Robert J | $45,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,130 | $545,500 | $146,900 | $398,600 |
| 2024 | $7,404 | $483,000 | $122,400 | $360,600 |
| 2023 | $7,129 | $483,000 | $122,400 | $360,600 |
| 2022 | $6,868 | $314,200 | $63,600 | $250,600 |
| 2021 | $6,755 | $314,200 | $62,300 | $251,900 |
| 2020 | $6,469 | $314,200 | $62,300 | $251,900 |
| 2019 | $6,290 | $314,200 | $62,300 | $251,900 |
| 2018 | $6,221 | $271,900 | $56,600 | $215,300 |
| 2017 | $6,082 | $271,900 | $56,600 | $215,300 |
| 2016 | $6,052 | $271,900 | $56,600 | $215,300 |
| 2015 | $6,017 | $262,200 | $53,900 | $208,300 |
| 2014 | $6,017 | $262,200 | $53,900 | $208,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map