NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $295,000 - $705,000

0.22 Acres
$2,000,141 Price per Acre
9,600 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2024

Last sale price $280,000

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,760 / mo

46 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Dock made with concrete
  • Canal View
  • Access to Saltwater Canal
  • Sallie Jones Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Property fronts a saltwater canal

About This Lot

As of April 2024

Imagine, sitting on your lanai with a cup of coffee or on the dock looking out over the canal with fish and plenty of birds. What a fantastic view! This is a great Lot for you to build your waterfront dream home in wonderful Punta Gorda Isles. This lovely waterfront lot has an oversized concrete dock with plenty of space for a nice boat with a short ride to Charlotte Harbor and then to the Gulf. This property is located in great area of Punta Gorda Isles, with easy access to the harbor, and wonderful Fisherman's Village with activities and restaurants. You are in the best fishing area, to catch lots of great fish. Plus you are very close to downtown Punta Gorda with more restaurants and great water views. Seller has an approval from the Development Review Committee, however, it will need to be renewed with new owner. The location is so central to all shopping as well as the beaches and waterways. Punta Gorda City maintains the lot and seawall.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Margaret Mardis

RE/MAX PALM REALTY Brokerage Phone: 941-889-7654 License #301712 Listed on: 01/29/2024

RE/MAX PALM REALTY

Co-Listed By

Andrew Mardis

RE/MAX PALM REALTY Brokerage Phone: 941-889-7654 License #3203946

Last Buyer's Agent

William McCrory

RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY License #3180842

RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,278

Lot Details

  • 9,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x120
  • Property fronts a saltwater canal
  • Property fronts a canal with brackish water
  • Property is zoned GM-15

Property Views

  • Canal Views

Utilities

  • High Speed Internet
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 28 / 75
  • Assessor Parcel Number 412213231010

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Punta Gorda Isles Community
  • Punta Gorda Isles Sec 07 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,278

Lot Details

9,600 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9600
  • Status: Sold
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MFR274501555
  • Co List Office Phone: 941-889-7654
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Escrow City: Port Charlotte
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: Tamiami Rd Unit 5
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 29.17
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 1
  • MFR_DockDescription: Dock - Concrete
  • MFR_DockYN: 1
  • Attribution Contact: 941-889-7654
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water Access: Canal - Brackish,Canal - Saltwater
  • Water Extras: Seawall - Concrete
  • Water View: Canal
  • Water View YN: 1
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: GM-15
  • Parcel Number: 412213231010
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Current Use: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X120
  • Flood Zone Code: 9AE

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4278.23
  • Tax Block: 75
  • Tax Book Number: 1-7
  • Tax Lot: 28

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Canal - Brackish, Canal - Saltwater, Canal Front

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2024
Closed on
Apr 15, 2024
Sold by
Boggia John A and Torres Debra J
Bought by
Zinser Christopher Allen and Zinser Diane Marie
Seller's Agent
Margaret Mardis
RE/MAX PALM REALTY
Buyer's Agent
William McCrory
RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-11.11%
Views
83
Current Estimated Value
$440,031

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$160,031
Avg. Annual Appreciation
24.41%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2017
Closed on
May 9, 2018
Sold by
Stella O Sullivan Kevin and Sullivan Stella O
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-12.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.72%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2013
Closed on
Feb 25, 2016
Sold by
Dmytryck Thomas G and Dmytryck Robert J
Bought by
Stella O Sullivan Kevin and Sullivan Stella O
Seller's Agent
Candace McShaffry
Buyer's Agent
Nancy Rector
COLDWELL BANKER SUNSTAR REALTY
List Price
$119,000
Sold Price
$119,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.44%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zinser Christopher Allen $280,000 Suncoast One Title & Closings
Boggia John A $145,000 Attorney
Stella O Sullivan Kevin $119,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2024 04/15/24 Sold $280,000 -11.1% --
03/16/2024 03/16/24 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2024 01/29/24 For Sale $315,000 +117.2% --
05/09/2018 05/09/18 Sold $145,000 -6.5% -- View Prior Sale
02/25/2018 02/25/18 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2018 01/12/18 Price Changed $155,000 -6.1% --
09/30/2017 09/30/17 For Sale $165,000 +38.7% --
06/02/2016 06/02/16 Off Market $119,000 -- --
02/29/2016 02/29/16 Sold $119,000 -4.0% -- View Prior Sale
01/29/2016 01/29/16 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2015 10/28/15 Price Changed $123,900 +4.1% --
11/06/2013 11/06/13 For Sale $119,000 -- --
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,931 $228,617 $224,400 $4,217
2024 $4,278 $271,152 $267,750 $3,402
2023 $4,278 $151,084 $0 $0
2022 $3,742 $168,213 $165,750 $2,463
2021 $3,045 $124,863 $122,400 $2,463
2020 $2,879 $124,863 $122,400 $2,463
2019 $2,862 $117,213 $114,750 $2,463
2018 $2,643 $117,152 $114,750 $2,402
2017 $2,346 $97,581 $95,625 $1,956
2016 $1,833 $47,947 $0 $0
2015 $1,628 $41,578 $0 $0
2014 $1,472 $37,798 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: C7487115

Stellar MLS

APN: 412213231010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.