NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2720 Minsteed Rd Newark, NY 14513

Estimated Value: $209,000 - $229,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,136 Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 17, 2016

Last sale price $89,900 $79 Per Sq Ft

Est. 147% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,559 / mo

66 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Workshop
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Porch

About This Home

As of June 2016

Truly charming custom ranch nestled on a plateau setting overlooking 360 degree views of the open countryside. The winter white kitchen offers updated appliances,lovely vinyl flooring and a charming breakfast alcove with a window wall overlooking the open countryside. The spacious livingroom offers gleaming hardwood floors & a flagstone fireplaced with insert. Updated vinyl clad thermopanes,updated metal roofing,oversized garage and screened patio area. The home includes a 2nd full wall brick fireplace in the bsmt & roughed in 1/2 bath. The opaque garage doors allow the area ample sunlight.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Skip Ordway

Listing by Ordway Realtors License #37OR1071325 Listed on: 01/15/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Bonnie Babcock

Listing by Realty USA WNY, Inc. License #10401269389

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,870

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x135
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,136 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Bathroom Rough-In
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 542089-068-113-0000-192-203-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,870

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1964
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: Rt 88 north from Village of Newark over bridge*Left onto Hydesville Road*Right onto Minsteed go approx.3-4 miles on right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Bathroom Rough-In, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Efficiency: Appliances, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Partial, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.31
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

• Junior High Dist: Newark
  • Ninth Grade High School: Newark Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Newark Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 542089-068-113-0000-192-203-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X135
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2870.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Lincoln Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2026
Sold by
Wieidrick Amanda
Bought by
Martin Larry
Current Estimated Value
$221,766

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2016
Closed on
Jun 9, 2016
List Price
$94,900
Sold Price
$89,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-5.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.54%
Original Mortgage
$92,442
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2007
Sold by
Hack Carole
Bought by
Scharett Douglas

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martin Larry $231,000 --
Martin Larry $231,000 --
Kendt Amanda $89,900 Donald Cheney
Scharett Douglas $80,000 John Morell
Verheecke Terry -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kendt Amanda $92,442
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/17/2016 06/17/16 Sold $89,900 -5.3% $79 / Sq Ft
03/21/2016 03/21/16 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2016 01/15/16 For Sale $94,900 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,498 $170,000 $16,000 $154,000
2024 $4,498 $170,000 $16,000 $154,000
2023 $4,204 $80,000 $15,600 $64,400
2022 $3,261 $80,000 $15,600 $64,400
2021 $3,213 $80,000 $15,600 $64,400
2020 $3,146 $80,000 $15,600 $64,400
2019 -- $80,000 $15,600 $64,400
2018 -- $80,000 $15,600 $64,400
2017 -- $80,000 $15,600 $64,400
2016 -- $80,000 $15,600 $64,400
2015 -- $80,000 $15,600 $64,400
2014 -- $80,000 $15,600 $64,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R291031

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 542089-068-113-0000-192-203-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.