$2,775,000
SOLD APR 28, 2026
4 Beds
6 Baths
4,322 Sq Ft
0.7 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2026

$642 Per Sq Ft

13% Below List Price

15 on Market

Highlights

  • Docks
  • Property fronts an intracoastal waterway
  • 0.7 Acre Lot
  • Ketterlinus Elementary School Rated A
  • Private Pool

About This Home

As of April 2026

Perched on the most coveted stretch of Porpoise Point, this .7-acre Intracoastal Pool home commands the largest lot and widest Intracoastal frontage (187')—a rare combination of scale, water, and presence. Tucked quietly at the end of a cul-de-sac, privacy meets panorama. From the moment you step inside, the home opens effortlessly—an airy, flowing floor plan framed by expansive windows that pull the outdoors in. The views? Nothing short of cinematic—stretching from the St. Augustine Lighthouse to the Bridge of Lions. Designed and built as a personal residence by Richard Hardy, craftsmanship is everywhere. A striking double-sided fireplace anchors the living spaces, while solid wood doors and a truly unforgettable staircase elevate the home's character. Outside, the lifestyle continues: a deep-water dock with gazebo, floating dock, boat lift, and pool—everything aligned for seamless days on the water. Additional highlights include: 3-car garage Hardwood floors and tile throughout most of the home Security System 2 offices in addition to 4 bedrooms Sewer - one of few homes in Porpoise Point Bulkhead One of the best fishing spots in Northeast Florida Incredible sunsets! Generous natural light in every direction This is not just a home—it's a front-row seat to the Intracoastal, where every sunrise and sunset feels like it was staged just for you.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Jenness

Barbara B. Jenness, PA Listed on: 03/14/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,236

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 30,492 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts an intracoastal waterway
  • Property is zoned RS-3

HOA Fees

  • $40 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Split Level Home

Interior Spaces

  • 4,322 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 6 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Private Pool
  • Docks

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number 148841-0050

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,236

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

0.7 Acres

HOA Fees

$40 per month

Listing Details

  • Acreage: 1/2 To 1 Acre
  • Additional Marketing: Yes
  • Association Maintenance Fee: 480
  • Class: Residential
  • Closing Price Per Sq Ft: 642.06
  • Dock Permit: Permit Current
  • Hoa Term: Annually
  • HOA: Yes
  • Homestead Exemption Yn: Yes
  • Legal Description: 15/1-9 PORPOISE POINT LOT 5 & W'LY PTS OF LOTS 6 & 6A BLK 1 OR2385/822 &823 (EX OR1679/1077) & 6325/1494
  • Low Tide Depth: 3-6 Feet
  • Lvt Date: 04/30/2026
  • Navigable: Yes
  • Split Plan: Yes
  • Type Of Property: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Addnl Marketing Remarks: Additional highlights include: 3-car garage Hardwood floors and tile throughout most of the home Security System 2 offices in addition to 4 bedrooms Sewer - one of few homes in Porpoise Point Bulkhead One of the best fishing spots in Northeast Florida Incredible sunsets! Generous natural light in every direction This is not just a home—it's a front-row seat to the Intracoastal, where every sunrise and sunset feels like it was staged just for you.
  • Marketing For Public Vw: Perched on the most coveted stretch of Porpoise Point, this .7-acre Intracoastal Pool home commands the largest lot and widest Intracoastal frontage (187')—a rare combination of scale, water, and presence. Tucked quietly at the end of a cul-de-sac, privacy meets panorama. From the moment you step inside, the home opens effortlessly—an airy, flowing floor plan framed by expansive windows that pull the outdoors in. The views? Nothing short of cinematic—stretching from the St. Augustine Lighthouse to the Bridge of Lions. Designed and built as a personal residence by Richard Hardy, craftsmanship is everywhere. A striking double-sided fireplace anchors the living spaces, while solid wood doors and a truly unforgettable staircase elevate the home's character. Outside, the lifestyle continues: a deep-water dock with gazebo, floating dock, boat lift, and pool—everything aligned for seamless days on the water.
  • Subdivision Condo: Porpoise Point
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bathrooms: 6
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: Ground Level
  • Living Sq Ft: 4322
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 642.06

Exterior Features

  • Stories: 2
  • Waterfront Type: Intracoastal
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Private Pool: Yes

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.7
  • Dock: Yes
  • Lot Size: 30492
  • Zoning: RS-3
  • Geo Subdivision: FL

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 148841-0050
  • Taxes: 15236.47
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2026
Closed on
Apr 28, 2026
Sold by
Cindylee Snell-Hamilton and Charles A Snell Trust
Bought by
Simons Jeffrey and Simons Amanda Scherer
Seller's Agent
Barbara Jenness
Barbara B. Jenness, PA
List Price
$3,200,000
Sold Price
$2,775,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$425,000
-13.28%
Views
2

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
38.25%
Original Mortgage
$2,220,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,220,000
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$618,639

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2025
Sold by
Snell Charles and Snell Paula
Bought by
Charles A Snell Trust and Hamilton

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2025
Sold by
Snell Charles A and Snell Paula
Bought by
Charles A Snell Trust and Hamilton

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2005
Sold by
Hardy Richard L and Hardy Tracey Leigh
Bought by
Snell Charles A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $2,775,000 Southern Capital Title
Special Warranty Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $1,993,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $2,220,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,000,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Sold $2,775,000 -13.3% $642 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2026 03/14/26 For Sale $3,200,000 -- $740 / Sq Ft
Source: St. Augustine and St. Johns County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $15,236 $1,168,919 -- --
2025 $13,480 $1,138,188 -- --
2024 $13,480 $1,106,111 -- --
2023 $13,480 $1,073,894 $0 $0
2022 $13,167 $1,042,616 $0 $0
2021 $13,140 $1,012,249 $0 $0
2020 $13,106 $998,273 $0 $0
2019 $13,410 $975,829 $0 $0
2018 $13,301 $957,634 $0 $0
2017 $13,272 $937,937 $0 $0
2016 $13,296 $946,204 $0 $0
2015 $13,501 $921,539 $0 $0
2014 $13,563 $899,395 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 262143

St. Augustine and St. Johns County Board of REALTORS®

APN: 148841-0050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.