NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2722 Sims Dr Hokes Bluff, AL 35903

Estimated Value: $204,000 - $280,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
3,206 Sq Ft
$71/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 3, 2022

Last sale price $184,900 $58 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,271 / mo

101 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Hokes Bluff Elementary School Rated 10

About This Home

As of August 2022

SOLID and SPACIOUS! Buyer's getting cold feet at the last minute gives YOU this opportunity to own a home that truly is built better than the new construction. Over 3000 square feet on a private LARGE LOT, provides room for everyone in this quiet neighborhood and it is CLOSE to the COOSA RIVER for your boating and fishing hobbies.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tonya Lee

eXp Realty LLC License #143277 Listed on: 04/01/2022

eXp Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 0.74

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3,206 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Hokes Bluff Middle Elementary School
  • Hokes Bluff High School

Additional Features

  • 32,234 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • E W Sims Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1403080001054.009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.74 Acres

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 3206
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.74
  • Subdivision Name: E W Sims
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/1 Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Basement: Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1
  • Cooling: Central 1
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Hokes Bluff Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1403080001054.009
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 32234.399999999

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: A

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Hokes Bluff Elementary
  • High School: Hokes Bluff High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2012
Sold by
Bottoms Barry and Bottoms Brent
Bought by
Connell Benny Fred and Connell Gail Joyce White
Current Estimated Value
$229,066

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Connell Benny Fred $115,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $184,900 -- --
08/03/2022 08/03/22 Sold $184,900 -2.6% $58 / Sq Ft
07/11/2022 07/11/22 Pending -- -- --
07/04/2022 07/04/22 Price Changed $189,900 +5.6% $59 / Sq Ft
07/01/2022 07/01/22 Price Changed $179,900 -5.3% $56 / Sq Ft
06/20/2022 06/20/22 Price Changed $189,900 -2.6% $59 / Sq Ft
06/10/2022 06/10/22 For Sale $194,900 0.0% $61 / Sq Ft
05/11/2022 05/11/22 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2022 05/04/22 Price Changed $194,900 -2.5% $61 / Sq Ft
04/01/2022 04/01/22 For Sale $199,900 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $597 $15,760 $920 $14,840
2024 $597 $15,760 $920 $14,840
2023 $615 $16,190 $920 $15,270
2022 $471 $12,680 $0 $0
2021 $350 $9,710 $830 $8,880
2020 $350 $9,720 $0 $0
2019 $350 $9,720 $0 $0
2017 $687 $16,760 $0 $0
2016 $687 $16,760 $0 $0
2015 $687 $16,760 $0 $0
2013 -- $16,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 1804445

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 14-03-08-0-001-054.009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.