NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $215,000 - $241,560

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,973 Sq Ft
$116/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 11, 2024

Current estimated payment $1,611 / mo

419 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Private Yard
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Outdoor Storage

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to 2725 Melissa Ln, a charming 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom house for sale! This home is situated in a desirable neighborhood close to Dyess AFB, shopping, & restaurants. Inside you'll find a double sided brick wood burning fireplace, vaulted ceilings, & a split floor plan with an en suite bathroom in the primary bedroom. The HVAC system was recently replaced in 2022 & has been meticulously maintained just a little updating & some TLC to make it your own. With a 2 car garage & 1973 square feet of living space, this house has plenty of room for your & your family to enjoy. Don't miss out on this great opportunity. Schedule a viewing today!
SELLING AS IS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandi Smith

RE/MAX Big Country Brokerage Phone: 325-750-6188 License #0581442 Listed on: 08/02/2023

Co-Listed By

Kandi Wood

RE/MAX Big Country Brokerage Phone: 325-750-6188 License #0706139

Last Buyer's Agent

Brandi Smith

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 6,186 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Private Yard
  • Large Grassy Backyard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,973 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 30 / C
  • Assessor Parcel Number 68313
  • $4,660 per year unexempt tax

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

6,186 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Accessibility Features Yn: No
  • Agent Only_ Co Buyer Agent Mls Id: 0706139
  • Horse Permitted Y N: No
  • Attribution Contact: 325-750-6188
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1986

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1973.00
  • Fireplace Features: Double Sided, Living Room, See Through Fireplace, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Cable TV Available, Decorative Lighting, High Speed Internet Available, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Number Of Dining Areas: 2
  • Number Of Living Areas: 2
  • Room Count: 2

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Pool: No
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Fencing: Fenced, Privacy, Wood
  • Roof: Composition
  • Soil Type: Unknown
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Siding
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Storage

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, On Street

• PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: Less Than .5 Acre (not Zero)
  • Lot Features: Lrg. Backyard Grass, Subdivision
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.1420
  • Parcel Number: 68313
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1420
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6185.5200

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Thermostat, Windows
  • Smart Home Features Appor Pass Y: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1986

Tax Info

  • Unexempt Taxes: 4660
  • TaxBlock: C
  • Tax Lot: 30

Listed on
Aug 2, 2023
Closed on
Oct 11, 2024
List Price
$200,892
Views
1583
Current Estimated Value
$229,140

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2010
Sold by
Bryant Michael Lynn and Bryant Terri A
Bought by
Clark Farrah Ann and Clark Clifford E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,773
Interest Rate
5.05%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Clark Farrah Ann $131,773
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/11/2024 10/11/24 Sold -- -- --
09/25/2024 09/25/24 Pending -- -- --
08/09/2024 08/09/24 For Sale $200,892 0.0% $102 / Sq Ft
08/07/2024 08/07/24 Off Market -- -- --
07/22/2024 07/22/24 Price Changed $200,892 -2.0% $102 / Sq Ft
05/22/2024 05/22/24 Price Changed $204,992 -2.0% $104 / Sq Ft
04/24/2024 04/24/24 For Sale $209,175 0.0% $106 / Sq Ft
04/16/2024 04/16/24 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2024 03/20/24 Price Changed $209,175 -2.0% $106 / Sq Ft
01/04/2024 01/04/24 Price Changed $213,444 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft
01/04/2024 01/04/24 For Sale $213,444 -2.0% $108 / Sq Ft
11/01/2023 11/01/23 Off Market -- -- --
10/04/2023 10/04/23 Price Changed $217,800 -1.0% $110 / Sq Ft
08/02/2023 08/02/23 For Sale $220,000 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,666 $179,037 $18,540 $160,497
2023 $4,666 $187,834 $18,540 $169,294
2022 $4,559 $179,567 $7,107 $172,460
2021 $4,202 $155,779 $7,107 $148,672
2020 $4,109 $149,789 $7,107 $142,682
2019 $3,787 $144,705 $7,107 $137,598
2018 $3,705 $143,785 $7,107 $136,678
2017 $3,533 $142,136 $7,107 $135,029
2016 $3,442 $138,476 $7,107 $131,369
2015 $2,881 $138,362 $7,107 $131,255
2014 $2,881 $136,712 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20395365

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 68313

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.