$825,000
PENDING

273 Bonell Dr Fairplay, CO 80440

Estimated payment $4,805/month

Total Views 815
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,508 Sq Ft
$329 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • River View
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Secluded Lot
  • 6.71 Acre Lot
  • Meadow
  • Recreation Room

About This Home

6.7 acres featuring majestic, unobstructed mountain views and breathtaking sunsets. This custom home showcases hand-planed wood plank finishes, granite countertops with buffed chiseled edges, pine beetle wood ceilings and high-end stainless steel appliances. Designed for comfort and enjoyment, the home offers 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, a spacious game room with pool table, and a unique observation tower complete with a telescope. Cozy up by the gas fireplace or enjoy the efficiency of in-floor heating. Expansive windows fill the home with natural light and are complemented by custom window coverings. A radon mitigation system is already installed for added peace of mind. Fully furnished, turn key with a great rental history! Ideally located for outdoor enthusiasts, residents can enjoy private fishing access along the South Platte River, explore nearby Pike National Forest, or take a short drive to world-class skiing and snowboarding in Breckenridge.

Listing Agent

Bonnie Paffenroth

Caniglia Real Estate Group,LLC Brokerage Phone: (970) 406-1610 License #FA40047580 Listed on: 04/03/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,567

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 6.71 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Meadow

HOA Fees

  • $104 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,508 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 37497

Community Details

Overview

  • Redhill Forest F 3 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,567

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

6.71 Acres

HOA Fees

$104 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 6.71
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Subdivision Name: REDHILL FOREST F 3
  • Directions: From Faiplay: Right on HWY 285, Left on HWY 9 South, approximately 7.5 miles and left on Redhill Road, go .2 miles and left on Bonell Dr., property is on the left. Look for realtor sign.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Mountain
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Has Basement: Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Concrete, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Smoke Free, Utility Sink, Walk-In Closet(s), Utility Room
  • Living Area: 2508.0
  • Dining Room Type: Eat-in Kitchen, Family Room, Other, Recreation, Sunroom, Utility Room
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Meadow, Secluded, Sloped, See Remarks
  • View: Meadow, Mountain(s), River, Creek/Stream, Valley, Trees/Woods
  • View: Yes
  • Exclusions: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Log, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage

Utilities

  • Green Building Features: Not Applicable, Private Restrooms
  • Heating: Propane, Radiant Floor, Radiant
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Propane, Phone Available, Snow Removal, Trash Collection, Septic Available
  • Water Source: Community/Coop, Shared Well, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: See Remarks, Trails/Paths
  • Association Fee: 1250.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Owner Only, Pet Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 292287.6
  • Parcel #: 37497
  • Zoning Description: Single Family

Green Features

  • Green Building Verification Type: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3567.48
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,567 $52,410 $7,550 $44,860
2024 $3,207 $52,760 $7,130 $45,630
2023 $3,207 $52,760 $7,130 $45,630
2022 $2,083 $32,543 $2,731 $29,812
2021 $2,036 $33,480 $2,810 $30,670
2020 $1,734 $27,610 $1,750 $25,860
2019 $1,679 $27,610 $1,750 $25,860
2018 $1,504 $27,610 $1,750 $25,860
2017 $1,356 $24,220 $1,660 $22,560
2016 $373 $6,890 $6,890 $0
2015 $381 $6,890 $6,890 $0
2014 $674 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $825,000 -- $329 / Sq Ft
Source: Summit MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $434,500 Equitable Title Agency Llc
Warranty Deed $24,125 Fidelity National Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $359,943 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: Summit MLS

MLS Number: S1068040

Summit MLS

APN: 37497

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.