NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2738 Amaranth Dr Houston, TX 77084

Estimated Value: $218,000 - $243,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,350 Sq Ft
$170/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 31, 2012

Current estimated payment $1,553 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Community Pool
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Mayde Creek J High School Rated A-
  • Breakfast Room
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of May 2012

Beautifully maintained home with many updates including recent carpet, ceramic tile, granite, kitchen and bath sinks and fixtures, ceramic backsplash, stainless steel appliances, over range microwave vent hood, ceiling fans, gutters, back yard re-sodded this year, and Hardie Plank siding on back of house. Beautiful shaded back yard. Owner offers one year home warranty. Hurry! This won t last long.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Kordie

Redfin Corporation License #0438277 Listed on: 04/14/2012

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Ledbetter

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Gary Greene - Woodway License #0340056

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Gary Greene - Woodway

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,171

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 6,090 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $32 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,350 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Westlake Place HOA, Phone Number (281) 855-9867
  • Westlake Place 1 (Corrected Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,171

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

6,090 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$32 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: WESTLAKE PLACE 1 (CORRECTED
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary/Modern
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:114-580-006-0007
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1350.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Living Room, Utility Room

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Municipal Utility District Disclosure, Seller Disclosure
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Subdivision
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Cement Siding, Wood Siding
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Pool, Curbs
  • Association Fee: 385.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Westlake Place HOA
  • Phone: 281-855-9867
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: STEPHENS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (KATY)
  • Junior High Dist: 30 - Katy
  • High School: MAYDE CREEK HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: MAYDE CREEK JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2171.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2017
Sold by
Mccormack Ii Gregory W and Colwell Elizabeth E
Bought by
Villatoro Jay
Current Estimated Value
$229,503

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$101,181
Outstanding Balance
$83,277
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$146,226

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 1999
Sold by
Wallace Robert Curtis
Bought by
Mccain Beverly T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,700
Interest Rate
8.02%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Villatoro Jay $101,181
Previous Owner Mccain Beverly T $60,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/31/2012 05/31/12 Sold -- -- --
04/30/2012 04/30/12 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2012 04/14/12 For Sale $88,900 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,549 $213,030 $55,358 $157,672
2024 $3,549 $217,718 $44,286 $173,432
2023 $3,549 $218,437 $40,288 $178,149
2022 $4,625 $189,618 $34,753 $154,865
2021 $3,883 $150,980 $30,755 $120,225
2020 $3,861 $139,633 $30,755 $108,878
2019 $4,010 $139,633 $30,755 $108,878
2018 $2,797 $124,788 $19,068 $105,720
2017 $3,628 $124,788 $19,068 $105,720
2016 $3,474 $119,466 $19,068 $100,398
2015 $2,763 $109,584 $19,068 $90,516
2014 $2,763 $91,827 $19,068 $72,759
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 16339484

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1145800060007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.