274 Bryan Davis Rd Creston, NC 28615
Estimated payment $2,065/month
Highlights
- Guest House
- 8 Acre Lot
- No HOA
- Second Kitchen
- 2 Fireplaces
- Cooling Available
About This Home
PRICE IMPROVEMENT! HOME AND 8 UNRESTRICTED ACRES! MOTIVATED SELLER! BRING AN OFFER! The possibilities are limitless with this 2800+ sq ft home located in the mountain community of Creston, NC. You'll be surrounded by high peaks and clean mountain air with a short drive to many mountain towns including Mountain City just 13 miles away, West Jefferson only 20 miles and Boone a short drive at 30 miles. The New River and several mountain trout streams are within a short distance of the home with hikes to some of the highest peaks in NC just around the corner. Pond Mountain Gamelands and its breathtaking views are a mere 10 miles. The home features a main residence with 3 bedrooms and 1 bath with a 2 car garage. Seamlessly attached is a spacious 1 bedroom apartment with full bath and kitchen. Home would function well as a multi family rental, home with mother-in-law apartment, or simply live in the main residence and rent out the apartment to help cover your mortgage. Situated on 8 rolling acres of unrestricted property you're free to use the land for hunting, building additional homes, or simply enjoying the distance it gives you from any nearby neighbors. The home has been recently updated in 2025 with a new metal roof, new electrical wiring/breaker box, fresh paint on the inside and outside, several new bathroom fixtures and a stainless dishwasher. New well drilled in 2016 which yields 20 gpm.
Listing Agent
Howard Hanna Allen Tate Ashe High Country Realty Brokerage Phone: (336) 246-6348 Listed on: 09/05/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,140
Year Built
- Built in 1972
Lot Details
- 8 Acre Lot
- Many Trees
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- Driveway
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Wood Frame Construction
- Metal Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,816 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- 2 Fireplaces
- Wood Burning Fireplace
- Laundry on main level
Kitchen
- Second Kitchen
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Long Term Rental Allowed
- Assessor Parcel Number 102020084364
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,140 | $209,500 | $38,000 | $171,500 |
| 2024 | $1,098 | $209,500 | $38,000 | $171,500 |
| 2023 | $1,098 | $209,500 | $38,000 | $171,500 |
| 2022 | $940 | $133,900 | $31,000 | $102,900 |
| 2021 | $940 | $133,900 | $31,000 | $102,900 |
| 2020 | $850 | $133,900 | $31,000 | $102,900 |
| 2019 | $833 | $133,900 | $31,000 | $102,900 |
| 2018 | $919 | $154,500 | $31,000 | $123,500 |
| 2016 | $923 | $154,500 | $31,000 | $123,500 |
| 2015 | $1,004 | $154,500 | $31,000 | $123,500 |
| 2014 | $1,004 | $182,100 | $31,000 | $151,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Price Changed | $369,000 | -2.9% | $131 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/16/2026 03/16/26 | Price Changed | $380,000 | -4.8% | $135 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/23/2025 10/23/25 | Price Changed | $399,000 | -7.0% | $142 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/05/2025 09/05/25 | For Sale | $429,000 | +1220.0% | $152 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/28/2013 06/28/13 | Sold | $32,500 | 0.0% | $12 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/29/2013 05/29/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/05/2012 11/05/12 | For Sale | $32,500 | -- | $12 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | None Available |
Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 257892
APN: 10076-010
- TBD Bryan Davis Rd
- Tbd Unit 8 Big Laurel Road
- 5939 Big Laurel Rd
- TBD Nc Hwy 88 Hwy W
- TBD Elliott Hollow Rd
- 2510 Rich Hill Rd
- TBD Ed Vanover Rd
- Flatwoods Rd
- 400 Flatwoods Rd
- TBD Flatwoods Rd
- 880 Flatwoods Post Office Rd
- 00 Flatwoods Post Office Rd
- 115 Little Horse Path
- 1476 John Alley Rd
- 1266 Flatwoods School Rd
- 3160 Roundabout Rd
- TBD Greer Town Rd
- 6 Stonegate Ln
- TBD Hubert Taylor Rd
- TBD 7 Big Laurel Rd
- 12442 Nc-88 Unit C
- 303 Baldwin Gap Rd
- 1199 Claybank Rd
- 1424 Bald Mountain Rd
- 187 Oliver Ln
- 11 E 5th St
- 2 W 4th St
- 11 E 2nd St
- 23 E 2nd St
- 109 Hice Ave
- 236 Oliver Ln
- 229 Oliver Ln
- 149 Oliver Ln
- 807 Mount Jefferson Rd
- 875 Mount Jefferson Rd Unit 2
- 148 Westwood Acres Dr Unit Lower Level
- 218 Bob McNeill Rd
- 252 Wilcox Dr
- 258 Wilcox Dr
- 155 Birkdale Ct Unit C6-1
Ask me questions while you tour the home.