2740 E Locust St Decatur, IL 62526
Grant Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $42,313 - $66,000
Studio
--
Bath
676
Sq Ft
$76/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2740 E Locust St, Decatur, IL 62526 and is currently estimated at $51,578, approximately $76 per square foot. 2740 E Locust St is a home located in Macon County with nearby schools including Hope Academy, Robertson Charter School, and Hillside Bethel Tabernacle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2025
Sold by
Macon County
Bought by
Anguiano Manuel
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2025
Sold by
Macon County Clerk
Bought by
Macon County
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2019
Sold by
Macon County
Bought by
Mccottrell Quinton
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2018
Sold by
Macon County Clerk
Bought by
Macon County
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2015
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anguiano Manuel | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Macon County | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Mccottrell Quinton | -- | None Available | |
| Macon County | -- | None Available | |
| -- | $500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $167 | $6,381 | $2,678 | $3,703 |
| 2023 | $172 | $6,155 | $2,583 | $3,572 |
| 2022 | $177 | $5,599 | $2,390 | $3,209 |
| 2021 | $178 | $5,229 | $2,232 | $2,997 |
| 2020 | $181 | $98 | $49 | $49 |
| 2019 | $181 | $98 | $49 | $49 |
| 2018 | $181 | $5,113 | $2,106 | $3,007 |
| 2017 | $181 | $5,249 | $2,162 | $3,087 |
| 2016 | $560 | $5,302 | $2,184 | $3,118 |
| 2015 | $533 | $5,213 | $3,575 | $1,638 |
| 2014 | $451 | $4,703 | $1,492 | $3,211 |
| 2013 | $466 | $4,880 | $1,548 | $3,332 |
Source: Public Records
Map