2740 E Lucas Dr Beaumont, TX 77703
North End NeighborhoodEstimated payment $567/month
About This Lot
Prime redevelopment opportunity on high-visibility E Lucas Drive! This ±0.95-acre tract offers excellent frontage along a growing commercial corridor, positioned between established retail and service users including Dollar General and East Lucas RV Park.Currently zoned R-S (Residential). Per communication with the City of Beaumont, property may have potential for commercial rezoning; however, Buyer to verify zoning change feasibility, permitted uses, and approval process. Previous residence was removed following afire. Seller states gas service was capped prior to demolition. Utilities availability to be independently verified by Buyer.
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Est. Annual Taxes
- $402
Lot Details
- 41,572 Sq Ft Lot
Community Details
- Part/H Williams Jr Headright S Subdivision
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $406 | $17,460 | $17,460 | -- |
| 2024 | $406 | $17,460 | $17,460 | -- |
| 2023 | $406 | $17,460 | $17,460 | $0 |
| 2022 | $435 | $16,629 | $16,629 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,348 | $88,758 | $16,629 | $72,129 |
| 2020 | $2,051 | $75,218 | $16,629 | $58,589 |
| 2019 | $2,051 | $75,230 | $16,630 | $58,600 |
| 2018 | $1,938 | $69,310 | $16,630 | $52,680 |
| 2017 | $1,905 | $69,310 | $16,630 | $52,680 |
| 2016 | $1,774 | $64,510 | $11,830 | $52,680 |
| 2015 | $1,771 | $64,510 | $11,830 | $52,680 |
| 2014 | $1,771 | $64,510 | $11,830 | $52,680 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/12/2026 02/12/26 | For Sale | $99,999 | -- | -- |
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 76876950
APN: 268427-000-001200-00000
- 4870 Ironton St
- 2706 E Lucas Dr
- 4655 Buffalo St
- 4810 Galveston St
- 2475 Tyler St Unit 2495 Tyler Street
- 4520 Ironton St
- 2495 Wilson St
- 4775 Cleveland St
- 3315 Lorilee St
- 3230 Charles St
- 4510 El Paso St
- 4402 Dallas Ave
- 4402 Dallas St
- 4780 El Paso St
- 4350 Dallas St
- 2180 Tyler St
- 4463 Harding Dr
- 4290 Cleveland St
- 4425 Harding Dr
- 2225 Fillmore St
- 2530 Pierce St
- 2555 Pierce St
- 4710 El Paso St
- 2272 Pierce St
- 2450 N Lynwood Dr
- 5080 Helbig Rd
- 3705 E Lucas Dr
- 2270 Johnson St
- 4160 Bethlehem Ave
- 3960harding Dr
- 5340 Bettes Ln
- 5890 Helbig Rd
- 5680 Shivers Dr
- 3270 Christopher St
- 3190 Eastex Fwy
- 3155 French Rd
- 4110 Arthur Ln
- 2023 Delaware St
- 7 Stonebrook Ct
- 255 Pollard St Unit A
Ask me questions while you tour the home.