NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2747 San Pablo Ave Unit 408 Berkeley, CA 94702

West Berkeley Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $526,771 - $580,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
771 Sq Ft
0.4 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 18, 2023

Last sale price $620,000 $804 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,162 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rooftop Deck
  • 0.4 Acre Lot
  • Side by Side Parking
  • Oxford Elementary School Rated A
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Bathtub with Shower

About This Home

As of August 2023

Bloom Berkeley is contemporary and convenient living at its finest in the heart of the East Bay. This serene one bedroom, one bath condo is beaming with light and functionality. The open plan flows seamlessly from the living spaces to dining area and kitchen. Sleek kitchen with Bosch appliances and Porcelanosa cabinetry. A luxe bath with Duravit toilet and Grohe fixtures provide a private sanctuary for relaxation. Sip your morning coffee and enjoy the breathtaking views from the community roof deck. Just blocks from Berkeley Bowl and some of East Bay's most popular food spots.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laraine Hsu

Sotheby's International Realty License #01960917 Listed on: 07/12/2023

Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Catrina Gotuaco

Home Solutions Realty License #02125421

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 0.4

HOA Fees

  • $461 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 771 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry closet
  • Stacked Washer and Dryer

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Side by Side Parking
  • Assigned Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Rooftop Deck

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 054-1815-033

Community Details

Overview

  • 41 Units

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$461 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Subtype Description: Attached, Mid-Rise (4-8)
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Master Bedroom Features: Closet
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Washer/Dryer Stacked Included
  • Price Per Square Foot: 804.15
  • Square Footage: 771.00

Exterior Features

  • Patio And Porch Features: Roof Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Access: Side by Side
  • Parking Features: Attached, Covered
  • Parking Fees: No
  • Parking Type: On Site - Assigned (Condo Only)
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Association/Amenities

  • Association Features: Roof Deck
  • Association Name: Bloom Berkeley

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 461
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 054-1815-033
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3992
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17390.00
  • Lot Size Units: SqFt
  • Price Per Acre: 1553106.21

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 41

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2023
Closed on
Aug 7, 2023
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$620,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-4.47%
Views
28
Current Estimated Value
$552,943

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$67,057
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.11%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2023
Closed on
Jul 27, 2023
Seller's Agent
Laraine Hsu
Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Catrina Gotuaco
Home Solutions Realty
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$620,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-4.47%
Views
28

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2020
Closed on
Oct 2, 2020
List Price
$227,000
Sold Price
$649,000
Premium/Discount to List
$422,000
185.9%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.59%
Original Mortgage
$509,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2020
Closed on
Sep 30, 2020
Sold by
Timespace Berkeley Llc
Bought by
Stephen And Caroline Nakajima Trust and Nakajima
Seller's Agent
Garrett Frakes
Polaris Pacific
Buyer's Agent
Garrett Frakes
Polaris Pacific
List Price
$227,000
Sold Price
$649,000
Premium/Discount to List
$422,000
185.9%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$509,000
Interest Rate
2.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
-- $620,000 Old Republic Title Company
-- -- Old Republic Title Company
Nakajima Caroline $649,000 Chicago Title Company
Stephen And Caroline Nakajima Trust $649,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Nakajima Caroline $509,000
Previous Owner Stephen And Caroline Nakajima Trust $509,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/18/2023 08/18/23 Sold $620,000 -4.5% $804 / Sq Ft
07/24/2023 07/24/23 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2023 07/12/23 For Sale $649,000 0.0% $842 / Sq Ft
10/07/2020 10/07/20 Sold $649,000 0.0% $842 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/19/2010 09/19/10 Off Market $649,000 -- --
07/14/2010 07/14/10 Price Changed $159,950 +0.6% $207 / Sq Ft
06/30/2010 06/30/10 Price Changed $159,000 -15.9% $206 / Sq Ft
06/16/2010 06/16/10 Price Changed $189,000 -5.3% $245 / Sq Ft
05/14/2010 05/14/10 Price Changed $199,500 -10.9% $259 / Sq Ft
04/09/2010 04/09/10 Price Changed $224,000 -1.3% $291 / Sq Ft
02/25/2010 02/25/10 For Sale $227,000 -- $294 / Sq Ft
Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,993 $625,400 $189,720 $442,680
2024 $8,993 $613,000 $186,000 $434,000
2023 $9,622 $675,219 $202,878 $472,341
2022 $9,470 $654,980 $198,900 $463,080
2021 $9,504 $642,000 $195,000 $454,000
2020 $5,254 $341,594 $61,594 $280,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 423739018

San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

APN: 054-1815-033-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.