2748 W Main St Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
Estimated payment $5,141/month
Highlights
- A-Frame Home
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Multiple cooling system units
- Wood Flooring
About This Home
Great investment opportunity. Mixed-use property with a small clothing store and two three-bedroom apartments. Each unit has three bedrooms and two bathrooms along with a kitchen, living room and dining room. The driveway is large enough for three cars. Close to transportation, stores, restaurants, and more.
Listing Agent
Houlihan Lawrence Inc. Brokerage Phone: 914-368-4500 License #10301215908 Listed on: 09/10/2025
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $18,233
Year Built
- Built in 1890
Home Design
- Duplex
- A-Frame Home
- Frame Construction
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- 4 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
- Covered Patio or Porch
- 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
- Unfinished Basement
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 255 / 14
- Assessor Parcel Number 134601-6158-14-255473-0000
Community Details
Overview
- 2 Units
Building Details
- 4 Separate Electric Meters
- 4 Separate Gas Meters
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,369 | $531,303 | $55,500 | $475,803 |
| 2024 | $18,369 | $531,303 | $55,500 | $475,803 |
| 2023 | $12,463 | $348,000 | $55,500 | $292,500 |
| 2022 | $12,711 | $328,000 | $50,000 | $278,000 |
| 2021 | $9,887 | $315,000 | $50,000 | $265,000 |
| 2020 | $18,451 | $125,000 | $50,000 | $75,000 |
| 2019 | $21,972 | $280,000 | $50,000 | $230,000 |
| 2018 | $7,726 | $280,000 | $50,000 | $230,000 |
| 2017 | $11,657 | $276,000 | $50,000 | $226,000 |
| 2016 | $13,992 | $276,000 | $50,000 | $226,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $276,000 | $50,000 | $226,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $276,000 | $50,000 | $226,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/22/2026 01/22/26 | Price Changed | $679,000 | -1.5% | $170 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/10/2025 11/10/25 | Price Changed | $689,000 | -0.9% | $173 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/10/2025 09/10/25 | For Sale | $695,000 | +23.0% | $174 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/20/2022 12/20/22 | Sold | $565,000 | -1.7% | $189 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/07/2022 09/07/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/16/2022 08/16/22 | For Sale | $575,000 | 0.0% | $193 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/18/2020 12/18/20 | Rented | $2,000 | -11.1% | -- | |
| 11/18/2020 11/18/20 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/12/2020 10/12/20 | For Rent | $2,250 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/27/2020 07/27/20 | For Rent | $2,250 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/27/2020 07/27/20 | Rented | $2,250 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 09/17/2018 09/17/18 | Sold | $125,750 | -21.4% | $33 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/24/2018 08/24/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/19/2018 06/19/18 | For Sale | $159,900 | -- | $42 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $565,000 | None Available | |
| Foreclosure Deed | $319,991 | -- | |
| Deed | $180,000 | Paul B Supple |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $542,836 | FHA |
Source: OneKey® MLS
MLS Number: 903586
APN: 134601-6158-14-255473-0000
- 2744 W Main St
- 2738 W Main St
- 0 Brown Ave
- 12 Hillside Ave
- 3 Spring St
- 2833 Route 9d Unit 17
- 27 N Mesier Ave
- 2 Merrywood Rd
- 21 Tanglewood Dr
- 1 Merrywood Rd
- 1668 Route 9 Unit 11G
- 1668 Route 9 Unit 3C
- 1668 Route 9 Unit 1F
- 1668 Route 9 Unit 4A
- 11 Widmer Rd
- 2574-2576 South Ave
- 12 Pine Hill Dr
- 22 Pine Hill Dr
- 38 Carmine Dr
- 60 Wenliss Terrace
- 2734 W Main St Unit B
- 10 Market St Unit A
- 10 Market St Unit B
- 1668 Route 9 Unit 4F
- 1668 Route 9 Unit 5M
- 81 Market St Unit 3
- 5 Colonial Dr Unit B11
- 20 W Academy St Unit 2
- 14 Franklindale Ave Unit B
- 799 Sergeant Palmateer Way
- 46 N Gilmore Blvd
- 80 Sterling Dr
- 2480 Route 9d Unit 1
- 5 Wildwood Dr Unit 12C
- 10 Marlorville Rd
- 125 New Hamburg Rd Unit A1
- 125 New Hamburg Rd Unit A2