NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2750 Shelburn Ave Akron, OH 44312

Ellet Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $175,000 - $199,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,708 Sq Ft
$110/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 1, 2023

Last sale price $170,000 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,194 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Porch
  • Patio
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Shed
  • Wood Fence

About This Home

As of September 2023

Welcome to 2750 Shelburn Ave, Akron, OH. This property features 3 beds with 2 full baths and 1,188 square feet above ground plus another 520 sqft of finished area below ground with a full bathroom and laundry room for you and your family to enjoy! You will love the spacious living room which features plenty of windows for tons of natural light. The kitchen has plenty of counter space and cabinets for you plus an eat-in kitchen with sliders that go out to deck and backyard All 3 bedrooms are located on the first floor along with 1 full bathroom. The master bedroom has plenty of space to fit everything you need too. The other 2 bedrooms are very spacious as well. The finished basement features plenty of additional space to host plus another full bathroom and a laundry room off of the back as well. Off of the back of the home you have a deck that is covered with a fenced in yard. You also have a shed for additional storage or lawn equipment. overlooking the backyard too. Need more? Improvements include: New metal roof over the back deck (2021), newer siding, Furnace (2008), A/C (2008), hot water heater (2008), Replacement windows, roof (2007), new garage door opener, and spring, plus added attic access for storage. If you are looking for the perfect home then this is it! Schedule your private showing today so you can make 2750 Shelburn Ave, Akron, OH your new home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dustin Purtan

EXP Realty, LLC. License #2024004721 Listed on: 07/13/2023

EXP Realty, LLC.

Last Buyer's Agent

Pamela Glatzhofer

Kremer Realty Inc. License #2010001686

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,320

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 6,499 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6731016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,320

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

6,499 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Detached
  • Style: Ranch
  • Price Per Square Foot: 143.10
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 143.10
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 1.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 1188
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Attribution Contact: office@dustinpurtan.com (330) 620-5680
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1961

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms on Main Level: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 9
  • Basement Detail: Finished
  • Laundry Lower: 1
  • Laundry: 1
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 1188.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Below Grade Finished: 520.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 1708.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Porch, Shed
  • Fences: Chain Link, Wood
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Attached, Door Opener, Electric, Water Available
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: High Grove Park

Schools

  • School District: Akron CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.1492
  • Parcel Number: 6731016
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax: 2320

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2023
Closed on
Sep 7, 2023
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.86%
Views
63
Current Estimated Value
$187,536

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,536
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.72%
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Outstanding Balance
$140,293
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$47,243

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2021
Closed on
Dec 14, 2021
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$154,500
Premium/Discount to List
$4,500
3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.68%
Original Mortgage
$139,050
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2021
Closed on
Dec 13, 2021
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$154,500
Premium/Discount to List
$4,500
3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$139,050
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2016
Closed on
Jul 22, 2016
List Price
$105,900
Sold Price
$98,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,900
-7.46%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.83%
Original Mortgage
$96,224
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2004
Sold by
Thompson Stephen J
Bought by
Thompson Nicole E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rai Kumari $170,000 None Listed On Document
Bajzath Mark $154,500 None Available
Bajzath Mark $154,500 Dixon Robyn R
Keifer Charles B $98,000 Landmark Title Group Llc
Thompson Nicole E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rai Kumari $144,000
Previous Owner Bajzath Mark $139,050
Previous Owner Bajzath Mark $139,050
Previous Owner Keifer Charles B $96,224
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/01/2023 09/01/23 Sold $170,000 -2.9% $100 / Sq Ft
07/15/2023 07/15/23 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2023 07/13/23 For Sale $175,000 +13.3% $102 / Sq Ft
12/10/2021 12/10/21 Sold $154,500 +3.0% $130 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/05/2021 11/05/21 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2021 11/03/21 For Sale $150,000 0.0% $126 / Sq Ft
09/22/2021 09/22/21 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2021 09/09/21 For Sale $150,000 +53.1% $126 / Sq Ft
07/25/2016 07/25/16 Sold $98,000 -7.5% $82 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/24/2016 05/24/16 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2016 05/18/16 For Sale $105,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,310 $40,153 $7,753 $32,400
2024 $2,310 $40,153 $7,753 $32,400
2023 $2,310 $43,292 $7,753 $35,539
2022 $2,320 $34,195 $6,104 $28,091
2021 $2,144 $31,451 $6,104 $25,347
2020 $2,112 $31,450 $6,100 $25,350
2019 $1,655 $22,100 $6,220 $15,880
2018 $1,634 $22,100 $6,220 $15,880
2017 $1,478 $22,100 $6,220 $15,880
2016 $1,481 $19,560 $6,220 $13,340
2015 $1,478 $19,560 $6,220 $13,340
2014 $1,467 $19,560 $6,220 $13,340
2013 $1,727 $23,780 $6,220 $17,560

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4474061

MLS Now

APN: 67-31016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.