$549,900

27546 Wait Rd Sturgis, MI 49091

Estimated payment $3,123/month

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,466 Sq Ft
$223 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 3.84 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Fruit Trees
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

Nestled on 3.84 picturesque acres, this one-of-a-kind converted barn is where history, craftsmanship, and luxury come together. Originally built in 1931 by Walter Wait, this extraordinary 3-story arched roof barn was thoughtfully transformed into a stunning custom home in 1996 while preserving its rich character and timeless charm. Step inside the lower level to an expansive welcoming foyer that sets the tone for the entire home. This level also features a huge bedroom, full bath, utility room, abundant storage, a craft room with running water, and an attached 2-car garage. The main living area is truly breathtaking with soaring rounded vaulted ceilings, exposed beams, and an open-concept design filled with natural light. The exquisite kitchen features custom cabinetry by Foster Wood Specialties, new appliances and sink, an oversized center island, and exceptional space for entertaining. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the formal dining area and spacious living room with massive windows, a Vermont Casting stove, and sliders leading to a large deck overlooking the beautiful countryside views. The main floor primary suite offers private balcony access, an attached laundry room, and a spa-like bath with a custom tiled shower featuring stunning natural rock inlays. Upstairs, the loft overlooks the dramatic main living space below and includes an office area plus an additional bedroom suite with a full bath showcasing more beautiful custom rock details in the tub/shower. The exterior is equally impressive with ceramic brick, cedar shakes, and a durable 50-year roof. Additional outbuildings include a large pole barn with metal roof--half insulated, heated, and cooled--plus a horse barn with up to 3 stalls, attached shed space, and an RV barn. A rare opportunity to own a truly unforgettable property rich in history, craftsmanship, and architectural beauty.

Listing Agent

Laura Alva

RE/MAX Elite Group License #6501312945 Listed on: 05/11/2026

RE/MAX Elite Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,261

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 3.84 Acre Lot
  • Fenced
  • Shrub
  • Fruit Trees
  • Garden

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,466 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,261

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

3.84 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Other
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1996
  • General Property Info:Basement: No
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Washer, Range
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Island, Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Slab
  • LivingArea: 2466.0
  • Window Features: Window Treatments, Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • List Price: 549900.0
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Pole Barn, Shed(s)
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Unpaved, Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: In Bathroom, Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Well

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 3.84
  • Lot Size Area: 3.84
  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 167270.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2261.22
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $774 $167,800 $21,000 $146,800
2024 $753 $154,200 $18,200 $136,000
2023 $717 $136,400 $13,300 $123,100
2022 $0 $117,600 $10,700 $106,900
2021 $1,278 $102,900 $10,000 $92,900
2020 $654 $102,100 $9,200 $92,900
2019 $642 $97,600 $9,200 $88,400
2018 $1,659 $91,100 $9,200 $81,900
2017 $1,668 $90,400 $90,400 $0
2016 -- $90,900 $90,900 $0
2015 -- $86,700 $0 $0
2014 -- $82,200 $82,200 $0
2012 -- $77,700 $77,700 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $549,900 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 26021303

MichRIC

APN: 014-025-056-40

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.