2756 Mcdowell Rd Durham, NC 27705
Duke Forest NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $893,000 - $1,054,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,878
Sq Ft
$327/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2756 Mcdowell Rd, Durham, NC 27705 and is currently estimated at $941,236, approximately $327 per square foot. 2756 Mcdowell Rd is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Lakewood Elementary School, Morehead Montessori, and Lakewood Montessori Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2013
Sold by
Headrick William C and Headrick Inga M
Bought by
Peacock James and Underwood Christopher
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Outstanding Balance
$196,330
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$744,906
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 1999
Sold by
Shytle John D and Shytle Lois S
Bought by
Koch Walter J and Koch Macaira
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$217,800
Interest Rate
6.85%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peacock James | $350,000 | None Available | |
| Koch Walter J | $242,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Peacock James | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Koch Walter J | $217,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,784 | $886,098 | $363,000 | $523,098 |
| 2024 | $8,340 | $597,864 | $123,525 | $474,339 |
| 2023 | $7,831 | $597,864 | $123,525 | $474,339 |
| 2022 | $7,652 | $597,864 | $123,525 | $474,339 |
| 2021 | $7,616 | $597,864 | $123,525 | $474,339 |
| 2020 | $7,437 | $597,864 | $123,525 | $474,339 |
| 2019 | $7,437 | $597,864 | $123,525 | $474,339 |
| 2018 | $5,509 | $406,103 | $74,115 | $331,988 |
| 2017 | $5,468 | $406,103 | $74,115 | $331,988 |
| 2016 | $5,284 | $406,103 | $74,115 | $331,988 |
| 2015 | $5,051 | $364,885 | $77,654 | $287,231 |
| 2014 | $5,051 | $364,885 | $77,654 | $287,231 |
Source: Public Records
Map