276 Garrett Rd Edgefield, SC 29824
Estimated Value: $555,820 - $740,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,645
Sq Ft
$379/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 276 Garrett Rd, Edgefield, SC 29824 and is currently estimated at $623,955, approximately $379 per square foot. 276 Garrett Rd is a home located in Edgefield County with nearby schools including Merriwether Elementary School, Merriwether Middle School, and Strom Thurmond High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2017
Sold by
Kubicek Matthew Allen
Bought by
Studdard Steven K and Studdard Kim P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$342,000
Outstanding Balance
$284,222
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$339,733
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2016
Sold by
Berkery Thomas F and Berkery Nancy M
Bought by
Kubicek Matthew Allen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$283,042
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2016
Sold by
Miller Richard A
Bought by
Meister Larry
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$283,042
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studdard Steven K | $360,000 | None Available | |
| Kubicek Matthew Allen | $274,000 | None Available | |
| Meister Rebecca | -- | None Available | |
| Meister Larry | $33,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Studdard Steven K | $342,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Meister Rebecca | $283,042 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,633 | $11,530 | $1,850 | $9,680 |
| 2024 | $1,494 | $11,530 | $1,850 | $9,680 |
| 2023 | $1,494 | $11,530 | $1,850 | $9,680 |
| 2022 | $1,586 | $11,530 | $1,850 | $9,680 |
| 2021 | $1,781 | $11,530 | $1,850 | $9,680 |
| 2020 | $2,042 | $13,390 | $1,850 | $11,540 |
| 2019 | $2,032 | $13,390 | $1,850 | $11,540 |
| 2018 | $1,604 | $13,390 | $1,850 | $11,540 |
| 2017 | $893 | $7,400 | $1,090 | $6,310 |
| 2016 | $853 | $7,467 | $1,090 | $6,377 |
| 2013 | -- | $9,920 | $3,570 | $6,350 |
Source: Public Records
Map