M
Seller's Agent in 2025
Matthew Durt
Looking Glass Realty
(402) 669-3784
3 in this area
33 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $366,000 - $403,535
Tucked away on a private, wooded 1.6 acres with a babbling creek, this enchanting 3BR/2BA ranch home feels like something out of a storybook. Built in 2007, it blends nostalgic country charm with the low-maintenance benefits of a newer home—solid construction, a 2021 HVAC system, brand-new water heater, and other thoughtful updates throughout. Whether you're seeking an artist’s retreat, a romantic hideaway, or a successful short-term rental investment, this home delivers. But the location may be the standout element of this special property. The setting is peaceful and secluded, yet incredibly convenient: about 10 minutes from the Pisgah National Forest entrance and Turkey Pen trailhead, 15 minutes to downtown Brevard, and 20 minutes to the Asheville Airport. With absolutely no Helene damage, this property is priced aggressively to sell and won’t last long—don’t miss your chance to own a truly special mountain escape.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Looking Glass Realty Brokerage Email: matthewdurt@kw.com License #350918 Listed on: 07/30/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wurm Jodi Lynn | $375,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Abide Tyler Jordan | $620 | Barnwell Stephen | |
| Abide Tyler Jordan | $310,000 | Investors Title | |
| Gurdian Cristina Nicole Freitas | $229,000 | None Available | |
| Tipton Jacob | -- | None Available | |
| Tipton Jacob D | $175,000 | None Available | |
| Cox Donna Reane | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wurm Jodi Lynn | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Abide Tyler Jordan | $248,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Abide Tyler Jordan | $248,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gurdian Cristina Nicole Freitas | $224,852 | |
| Previous Owner | Tipton Jacob | $84,878 | |
| Previous Owner | Tipton Jacob D | $179,948 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/29/2025 08/29/25 | Sold | $375,000 | +11.9% | $323 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/30/2025 07/30/25 | For Sale | $335,000 | +8.1% | $289 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/30/2021 09/30/21 | Sold | $310,000 | +3.3% | $262 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/10/2021 08/10/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/07/2021 08/07/21 | For Sale | $300,000 | +31.0% | $253 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/02/2019 12/02/19 | Sold | $229,000 | 0.0% | $201 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/12/2019 10/12/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/23/2019 09/23/19 | For Sale | $229,000 | +30.9% | $201 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/26/2016 09/26/16 | Sold | $175,000 | -5.4% | $150 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/13/2016 08/13/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/16/2016 03/16/16 | For Sale | $185,000 | -- | $159 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,865 | $388,160 | $36,000 | $352,160 |
| 2024 | $1,435 | $217,950 | $39,000 | $178,950 |
| 2023 | $1,435 | $217,950 | $39,000 | $178,950 |
| 2022 | $1,435 | $217,950 | $39,000 | $178,950 |
| 2021 | $1,424 | $217,950 | $39,000 | $178,950 |
| 2020 | $911 | $130,930 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $905 | $130,930 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $852 | $130,930 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $837 | $130,930 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $837 | $130,930 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $681 | $140,210 | $34,780 | $105,430 |
| 2014 | $681 | $140,210 | $34,780 | $105,430 |
M
Seller's Agent in 2025
Matthew Durt
Looking Glass Realty
(402) 669-3784
3 in this area
33 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Jordan Lockaby
Keller Williams Professionals
(864) 593-4628
1 in this area
121 Total Sales
D
Seller's Agent in 2021
Drew Alexander
Keller Williams Ballantyne Area
H
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Hunter Futch
Looking Glass Realty
(404) 326-3805
3 in this area
22 Total Sales
B
Seller's Agent in 2019
Brenda Thelen
Weichert Realtors Mountain Executives
T
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2019
Terry Thelen
Thelen RealtyLLC
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4286376
APN: 9518-49-7639-000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.