2764 140th St NE Swisher, IA 52338
Estimated payment $6,305/month
About This Lot
This 66-acre property offers an outstanding opportunity for someone looking to own a rural landscape in one of Eastern Iowa's most desirable corridors. Properties of this size and nature in this area are becoming increasingly difficult to find. The Wilford Farm is conveniently located between Cedar Rapids and Iowa City, just south of Shueyville in Northern Johnson County. The location of this place gives someone the ability to own a rural lifestyle without needing to drive far away from town. The land has around 11 acres of open ground with the rest in timber, a diverse landscape that lends itself well to recreation, hobby farming, outdoor enjoyment, and rural living. McAllister Creek winds through the property, providing a beautiful year-round water source that enhances both the character of the land and the wildlife habitat. Whitetail deer, turkeys, and other wildlife are thriving here, offering recreational enjoyment and hunting opportunities within the applicable regulations. Beyond hunting, this is the type of property that fits a wide variety of activities: hiking trails, camping, gardening, foraging, small-scale farming, or simply enjoying the peace and privacy that comes with owning land. The location is a major highlight, you get the benefit of a rural setting while remaining conveniently positioned near the amenities, employment, restaurants, shopping and healthcare services of both Cedar Rapids and Iowa City. The property also presents an attractive potential building site. Preliminary discussions with Johnson County indicate the possibility of obtaining approval for a home site, though buyers are encouraged to perform their own due diligence. Its hard to explain just how rare and seldom this type of land comes up for sale; in fact, the last time this farm sold was in 1966! Here's your chance to own prime real estate in one of Eastern Iowa's most popular areas. Whether you're looking to build a country home, establish a hobby farm, create a recreational getaway, or secure a long-term land investment in a highly sought-after area, this property offers a unique combination of all. For a private tour, contact listing broker Ben Harshyne and agent Mitch Dellamuth with Whitetail Properties Real Estate.
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Lot Details
- Current uses include hunting/fishing, row crop, timber, hobby farm
- Potential uses include hobby farm
Community Details
- Campground in community
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,164 | $201,200 | $6,700 | $194,500 |
| 2020 | $3,164 | $190,900 | $6,100 | $184,800 |
| 2019 | $3,306 | $201,700 | $6,100 | $195,600 |
| 2018 | $3,236 | $200,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,246 | $201,200 | $8,700 | $192,500 |
| 2016 | $3,064 | $195,600 | $8,700 | $186,900 |
| 2015 | $3,064 | $195,600 | $8,700 | $186,900 |
| 2014 | $2,858 | $184,200 | $11,800 | $172,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/23/2026 05/23/26 | For Sale | $983,400 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
- 1462 Trail Bend Dr NW
- 0 Hwy 965 140th St NW Unit 202505814
- 0 Hwy 965 140th St NW Unit 2507854
- 1253 Hillview Ct NE
- 2906 Sydney Ct NE
- 2823 120th St NE
- 1344 Spring Ridge Ct NE
- 2722 Royal Oaks Dr NW
- 1206 Winchester Cir NE
- 2792 Holly Ct NW
- 1336 Forest Ridge Ct NE
- 2601 120th St NW
- 1169 Mill St NE
- 3014 Forest Ridge Dr NE
- LOT 3 Andersen Ave NW
- LOT 1 Andersen Ave NW
- Lot
- Lot 5 Joco 50 Subdivision
- 3098 Sandy Beach Rd NE
- 1065 Highway 965 NW
- 2702 140th St NW
- 143 Ellen Ln SW
- 1735 N Jones Blvd
- 925 Kirkwood Pkwy SW
- 1886 Goose Lake Cir
- 1275 Alexander Way Unit 203
- 1440 Greyson Ln Unit Greyson Ln
- 1245 Alexander Way Unit 201
- 1455 Easton Ln Unit 1455 Easton ln
- 1275 Priscilla Ct
- 304 66th Ave SW
- 1279 Emory Place
- 510 Pond View Dr
- 460 N Kansas Ave
- 205 Kirkwood Ct SW
- 545 Pond View Dr
- 2300 W Lake Rd
- 425 Cambria Dr
- 463 Cambria Dr
- 460 Cameron Way
Ask me questions while you tour the home.