2769 Deep Creek Common Chesapeake, VA 23323
Deep Creek NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $246,000 - $251,130
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,737
Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2769 Deep Creek Common, Chesapeake, VA 23323 and is currently estimated at $248,033, approximately $142 per square foot. 2769 Deep Creek Common is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including G.A. Treakle Elementary School, Deep Creek Middle School, and Deep Creek High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2021
Sold by
Smith Samantha Lauren
Bought by
Grandall Joanna J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$188,232
Outstanding Balance
$170,791
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$77,242
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2019
Sold by
Navy Federal Credit Union
Bought by
Smith Samantha Lauren
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$138,710
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2018
Sold by
Commonwealth Asset Services Llc
Bought by
Navy Federal Credit Union
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2016
Sold by
Ashdon Builders Inc A Virginia Corporati
Bought by
Sanford Beverley P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,523
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grandall Joanna J | $185,500 | Rocket Title Inc | |
| Smith Samantha Lauren | $143,000 | Attorney | |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | $133,000 | None Available | |
| Sanford Beverley P | $149,900 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Grandall Joanna J | $188,232 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Samantha Lauren | $138,710 | |
| Previous Owner | Sanford Beverley P | $152,523 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,381 | $242,900 | $80,000 | $162,900 |
| 2024 | $2,381 | $235,700 | $75,000 | $160,700 |
| 2023 | $2,017 | $220,000 | $70,000 | $150,000 |
| 2022 | $1,957 | $193,800 | $55,000 | $138,800 |
| 2021 | $1,933 | $184,100 | $50,000 | $134,100 |
| 2020 | $1,820 | $173,300 | $50,000 | $123,300 |
| 2019 | $1,685 | $160,500 | $40,000 | $120,500 |
| 2018 | $1,656 | $164,000 | $35,000 | $129,000 |
| 2017 | $1,656 | $157,700 | $35,000 | $122,700 |
| 2016 | $1,682 | $160,200 | $35,000 | $125,200 |
| 2015 | $1,292 | $164,000 | $35,000 | $129,000 |
| 2014 | $1,780 | $169,500 | $35,000 | $134,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map