278 Carter Rd Griffin, GA 30224
Estimated Value: $141,219 - $224,000
2
Beds
8
Baths
800
Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 278 Carter Rd, Griffin, GA 30224 and is currently estimated at $186,305, approximately $232 per square foot. 278 Carter Rd is a home located in Pike County with nearby schools including Pike County Primary School, Pike County Elementary School, and Pike County Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 1998
Sold by
Brown Gordon E and Brown Jacqueline F
Bought by
Rowe Wesley E and Rowe Ellen K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rowe Wesley E | $32,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $902 | $37,625 | $9,673 | $27,952 |
| 2024 | $977 | $39,426 | $12,598 | $26,828 |
| 2023 | $1,144 | $39,426 | $12,598 | $26,828 |
| 2022 | $739 | $25,473 | $9,690 | $15,783 |
| 2021 | $648 | $21,587 | $5,804 | $15,783 |
| 2020 | $656 | $21,587 | $5,804 | $15,783 |
| 2019 | $518 | $15,006 | $3,414 | $11,592 |
| 2018 | $519 | $15,006 | $3,414 | $11,592 |
| 2017 | $514 | $15,006 | $3,414 | $11,592 |
| 2016 | $477 | $15,007 | $3,414 | $11,592 |
| 2015 | $455 | $15,007 | $3,414 | $11,592 |
| 2014 | $461 | $15,007 | $3,414 | $11,592 |
| 2013 | -- | $15,006 | $3,414 | $11,592 |
Source: Public Records
Map