$625,000
PENDING

278 Marvin Ave Hackensack, NJ 07601

Estimated payment $4,353/month

Total Views 4,375
3 Beds
2 Baths

• Formal Dining Room
  • 3-minute walk to Polifly Park

About This Home

Charming split level located in a very desirable area/neighborhood. Well maintained 3BRs, 2fullbaths, hardwood floors underneath the carpet, finished basement, central air, 2 car width, will fit 4 cars, close to schools, major highways, Hackensack Medical Center, restaurants, malls and transportation.

Listing Agent

Evangelina Espiritu

C-21 GEMINI, LLC. Brokerage Phone: 973-744-2700 Listed on: 03/29/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,194

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1123-00124-0004-00021-0000-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,194

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Style: Split Level
  • Primary Style: Split Level
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • County Name: Bergen
  • Possible Other Uses: Home-Office
  • Directions: Polifly to Marvin
  • I D: 5420713
  • Attribution Contact: 973-744-2700
  • MLS Status: Under Contract
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpeting, Wood
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dryer, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Sump Pump, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Fire Extinguisher, Smoke Detector, SoakTub
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Third
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Ground
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Finished, Full
  • Basement Level Rooms: Family Room, Great Room, Utility Room
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Den Level: Ground
  • Kitchen Area: Galley Type
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Other Room 1: Bathroom
  • Level 1 Rooms: Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Level 2 Rooms: 2 Bedrooms, Bath Main
  • Level 3 Rooms: 1 Bedroom, Attic
  • Ground Level Rooms: Bath(s) Other, Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Privacy Fence, Storm Door(s), FencVnyl
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Built-In Garage
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1
  • Number Parking Spaces: 4
  • Parking Driveway Description: 2 Car Width

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 60X105
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 0.14

• Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 12194
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1123-00124-0004-00021-0000-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 3.209
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,613 $380,000 $199,400 $180,600
2024 $10,940 $380,000 $199,400 $180,600
2023 $10,180 $380,000 $199,400 $180,600
2022 $10,180 $363,300 $182,800 $180,500
2021 $10,037 $298,900 $154,000 $144,900
2020 $9,891 $298,900 $154,000 $144,900
2019 $9,900 $294,900 $151,500 $143,400
2018 $9,925 $290,800 $149,000 $141,800
2017 $9,794 $286,800 $146,500 $140,300
2016 $9,300 $275,300 $136,500 $138,800
2015 $9,496 $271,300 $156,700 $114,600
2014 $9,013 $271,300 $156,700 $114,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $625,000 -- --
Source: Garden State MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $172,500 Quest Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $17,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $155,250 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 4017560

Garden State MLS

APN: 23-00124-04-00021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.