278 Trecastle Square Canton, GA 30114
Sutallee NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,053/month
Highlights
- City View
- 1 Acre Lot
- Clubhouse
- Sixes Elementary School Rated A
- Dining Room Seats More Than Twelve
- Deck
About This Home
Luxurious townhome nestled in the sought-after Overlook at Sixes community! This stunning multi-level home offers an exceptional blend of style, comfort, and functionality. A gracious foyer welcomes you in and opens to a sun-filled family room featuring a beautiful stone fireplace and custom built-in bookshelves, creating the perfect focal point for relaxing or entertaining. Elegant arched openings add architectural charm to the dining and family rooms.The gourmet kitchen is a chef’s dream, complete with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, custom cabinetry, and a spacious island with breakfast bar. Just off the kitchen, you’ll find a cozy keeping room/breakfast area—ideal for casual dining. Gleaming hardwood floors flow throughout the main level.Upstairs, the oversized primary suite offers a private retreat with a luxurious en-suite bath. Two additional bedrooms, a full bath, a spacious laundry room, and a versatile loft/bonus area complete the second floor. There is also a full elevator shaft in place for future installation.The finished basement provides incredible flexibility, featuring a large bonus/media/flex space, full bath, and ample storage—perfect for a teen or in-law suite, game room, media room, or even a fourth bedroom.Enjoy outdoor living on the covered and screened porch with recessed lighting, perfect for year-round relaxation. A two-car rear-entry garage and abundant closet space on every level provide plenty of storage.Located in an exceptional community with wonderful amenities, this home is just minutes from Lake Allatoona, parks, biking trails, outlet shopping, and offers easy access to major expressways and downtown Atlanta.
Listing Agent
Lathem Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 770-479-1901 License #207752 Listed on: 03/27/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,499
Year Built
- Built in 2011
Lot Details
- 1 Acre Lot
- Landscaped
- Level Lot
HOA Fees
- $325 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 3,946 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Utilities
- Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 293
- Assessor Parcel Number 15N02F 048
Community Details
Overview
- $1,700 Initiation Fee
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,501 | $250,488 | $52,000 | $198,488 |
| 2024 | $1,909 | $226,108 | $48,000 | $178,108 |
| 2023 | $2,069 | $225,400 | $44,800 | $180,600 |
| 2022 | $1,715 | $195,680 | $40,000 | $155,680 |
| 2021 | $3,821 | $136,800 | $26,142 | $110,658 |
| 2020 | $4,445 | $156,440 | $29,878 | $126,562 |
| 2019 | $4,125 | $145,160 | $30,000 | $115,160 |
| 2018 | $4,333 | $151,560 | $30,000 | $121,560 |
| 2017 | $4,152 | $366,200 | $30,000 | $116,480 |
| 2016 | $4,152 | $356,500 | $30,000 | $112,600 |
| 2015 | $4,239 | $360,500 | $30,000 | $114,200 |
| 2014 | $3,970 | $336,900 | $28,000 | $106,760 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $674,900 | -- | $171 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $342,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $391,100 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $299,900 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $220,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $302,706 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $292,297 | FHA |
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)
MLS Number: 7742428
APN: 15N02F-00000-048-000
- 265 Trecastle Square
- 262 Trecastle Square
- 217 Trecastle Square
- 221 Trecastle Square
- 223 Trecastle Square
- 206 Trecastle Square
- 222 Trecastle Square Unit 21
- 300 Trecastle Ln
- 117 Overlook Ridge Way
- 114 Overlook Ridge Way
- 137 Birchwood Pass
- 0 Sixes Rd Unit 7522480
- 0 Sixes Rd Unit 10701921