279 Bare Rd West Jefferson, NC 28694
Estimated Value: $255,000 - $483,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,980
Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 279 Bare Rd, West Jefferson, NC 28694 and is currently estimated at $365,546, approximately $184 per square foot. 279 Bare Rd is a home with nearby schools including Ashe County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2021
Sold by
Hamby Richard L and Hamby Miachelle R
Bought by
Darnell Matthew and Darnell Autumn
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$155,270
Outstanding Balance
$141,592
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$223,954
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2021
Sold by
Robinson Homer Lee and Robinson Norma Jean
Bought by
Hamby Richard and Hamby Miachelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,270
Outstanding Balance
$141,592
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$223,954
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darnell Matthew | $180,000 | None Available | |
| Hamby Richard | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Darnell Matthew | $155,270 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,366 | $255,800 | $27,000 | $228,800 |
| 2024 | $1,315 | $255,800 | $27,000 | $228,800 |
| 2023 | $1,315 | $255,800 | $27,000 | $228,800 |
| 2022 | $937 | $135,700 | $25,000 | $110,700 |
| 2021 | $937 | $135,700 | $25,000 | $110,700 |
| 2020 | $846 | $135,700 | $25,000 | $110,700 |
| 2019 | $829 | $135,700 | $25,000 | $110,700 |
| 2018 | $825 | $138,700 | $25,000 | $113,700 |
| 2016 | $828 | $138,700 | $25,000 | $113,700 |
| 2015 | $775 | $138,700 | $25,000 | $113,700 |
| 2014 | $775 | $150,100 | $25,000 | $125,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map