NOT LISTED FOR SALE

279 E 2nd St Parker, SD 57053

Estimated Value: $109,000 - $224,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
4,232 Sq Ft
$36/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2025

Last sale price $110,000 $26 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $933 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • No HOA
  • Carpet
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of December 2025

Investment Opportunity in the Heart of Parker! This unique property offers both residential comfort and business potential, all in one. Originally a church, it has been thoughtfully converted into a spacious home with a commercial fitness center in the basement. Zoned residential with a variance for commercial use, this property has endless possibilities—continue its use as a gym, expand your home living space, or create another income-generating opportunity. The main level features soaring vaulted ceilings, an open-concept living and kitchen area, and up to 4 potential bedrooms. The home is wheelchair accessible, complete with a covered and enclosed ramp entry. Recent updates include newer windows, architectural shingles, modern electrical, a forced air furnace, and updated sewer/water connections with the city’s recent street improvements. Appliances are included, and with so much potential under one roof, this is a must-see for homeowners, investors, or business owners alike.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matt Mulder

AMERI/STAR Real Estate, Inc. Listed on: 10/16/2025

AMERI/STAR Real Estate, Inc.

Co-Listed By

Wes Vis

AMERI/STAR Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

April McCormick

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Midwest Realty - Sioux Falls

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,415

Lot Details

  • 9,230 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65 x 142
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4,232 Sq Ft Home
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,415

Lot Details

9,230 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Elementary School: Parker ES
  • High School: Parker HS
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.2119
  • Lot Size: 65 x 142
  • Road Surface Type: Curb and Gutter
  • Has HOA?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 765530020
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 765530020
  • Subdivision Name: Parker Original Town of
  • Directions: Hwy 44 & Cherry, S. to 2nd - corner of 2nd and Cherry
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2432.0
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Living Area: 4232.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 3+ Bedrooms Same Level
  • Basement: Full
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1800.0
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 6

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9230.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1414.62

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2013
Sold by
Hunt Basil
Bought by
Eggebraaten Glenn
Current Estimated Value
$153,175

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Eggebraaten Glenn $6,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 Sold $110,000 -12.0% $26 / Sq Ft
11/12/2025 11/12/25 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2025 10/24/25 Price Changed $125,000 -16.7% $30 / Sq Ft
10/16/2025 10/16/25 For Sale $150,000 -- $35 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,386 $86,891 $5,967 $80,924
2024 $1,286 $86,891 $5,967 $80,924
2023 $1,286 $79,534 $5,967 $73,567
2022 $1,964 $79,534 $5,967 $73,567
2021 $1,163 $61,180 $4,590 $56,590
2020 $997 $61,180 $4,590 $56,590
2019 $1,186 $61,180 $4,590 $56,590
2018 $1,021 $61,180 $4,590 $56,590
2017 $1,185 $61,180 $4,590 $56,590
2016 $1,296 $61,180 $4,590 $56,590
2015 $1,296 $61,180 $4,590 $56,590
2012 -- $44,335 $3,325 $41,010
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

MLS Number: 22507902

REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

APN: 27000-00200-011-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.