279 Ferry Rd Saco, ME 04072
East Saco NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,167,734 - $1,467,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
5,159
Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 279 Ferry Rd, Saco, ME 04072 and is currently estimated at $1,316,934, approximately $255 per square foot. 279 Ferry Rd is a home located in York County with nearby schools including C K Burns School, Saco Middle School, and Saint James School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 2025
Sold by
Dorothy Suzi Osher Fndtn and Brown
Bought by
Brown Jackson
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2023
Sold by
Osher Dorothy S
Bought by
Maine T T and Bruzgo
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2011
Sold by
Swenson Timothy J and Swenson Victoria C
Bought by
Osher Dorothy S
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2005
Sold by
Stambach Nancy A and Dube Theresa B
Bought by
Swenson Tmothy J and Swenson Victoria C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Jackson | $1,200,000 | -- | |
| Maine T T | -- | None Available | |
| Maine T T | -- | None Available | |
| Maine T T | -- | None Available | |
| Maine T T | -- | None Available | |
| Osher Dorothy S | $850,000 | -- | |
| Osher Dorothy S | $850,000 | -- | |
| Swenson Tmothy J | -- | -- | |
| Swenson Tmothy J | -- | -- | |
| Osher Dorothy S | $850,000 | -- | |
| Swenson Tmothy J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Swenson Tmothy J | $700,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Swenson Tmothy J | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $21,089 | $1,501,000 | $513,400 | $987,600 |
| 2023 | $22,063 | $1,495,800 | $508,200 | $987,600 |
| 2022 | $20,055 | $1,094,100 | $387,800 | $706,300 |
| 2021 | $19,458 | $1,030,600 | $352,500 | $678,100 |
| 2020 | $2,258 | $993,600 | $371,800 | $621,800 |
| 2019 | $2,236 | $993,600 | $371,800 | $621,800 |
| 2018 | $18,963 | $978,500 | $356,700 | $621,800 |
| 2017 | $17,539 | $905,000 | $325,300 | $579,700 |
| 2016 | $16,161 | $832,200 | $312,700 | $519,500 |
| 2015 | $15,881 | $826,300 | $312,700 | $513,600 |
| 2014 | $15,386 | $826,300 | $312,700 | $513,600 |
| 2013 | $15,353 | $826,300 | $312,700 | $513,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map