279 Shepard Ave Hamden, CT 06514
Estimated Value: $339,000 - $381,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,401
Sq Ft
$262/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 279 Shepard Ave, Hamden, CT 06514 and is currently estimated at $366,739, approximately $261 per square foot. 279 Shepard Ave is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Hamden Middle School, Hamden High School, and Highville Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 1987
Sold by
Kyritsis George P
Bought by
Chang Kolie S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
9.23%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chang Kolie S | $130,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chang Kolie S | $100,000 | |
| Closed | Chang Kolie S | $105,000 | |
| Closed | Chang Kolie S | $70,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,249 | $236,110 | $55,090 | $181,020 |
| 2024 | $7,976 | $143,430 | $38,570 | $104,860 |
| 2023 | $8,087 | $143,430 | $38,570 | $104,860 |
| 2022 | $7,957 | $143,430 | $38,570 | $104,860 |
| 2021 | $7,521 | $143,430 | $38,570 | $104,860 |
| 2020 | $7,492 | $144,130 | $67,200 | $76,930 |
| 2019 | $6,902 | $141,260 | $67,200 | $74,060 |
| 2018 | $6,775 | $141,260 | $67,200 | $74,060 |
| 2017 | $6,393 | $141,260 | $67,200 | $74,060 |
| 2016 | $6,408 | $141,260 | $67,200 | $74,060 |
| 2015 | $6,317 | $154,560 | $74,690 | $79,870 |
| 2014 | $6,172 | $154,560 | $74,690 | $79,870 |
Source: Public Records
Map