279 Sherman Ave Teaneck, NJ 07666
Estimated Value: $658,000 - $906,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,438
Sq Ft
$321/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 279 Sherman Ave, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and is currently estimated at $782,088, approximately $320 per square foot. 279 Sherman Ave is a home located in Bergen County with nearby schools including Teaneck Senior High School, Teaneck Community Charter School, and Bogota Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2018
Sold by
Rotenberg Jonathan A and Rotenberg Anne K
Bought by
Sarah Stampler Adam and Sarah Satmpler
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$464,000
Outstanding Balance
$399,032
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$383,056
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2012
Sold by
Nagar Roshelle
Bought by
Rotenberg Jonathan Asher and Rotenberg Anne Katherine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$296,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2003
Sold by
Brown James
Bought by
Nagar Roshelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$294,000
Interest Rate
5.64%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 1996
Sold by
Bauman Kathleen
Bought by
Brown James
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$182,000
Interest Rate
8.37%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Stampler Adam | $580,000 | -- | |
| Rotenberg Jonathan Asher | $370,000 | -- | |
| Nagar Roshelle | $367,500 | -- | |
| Brown James | $227,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sarah Stampler Adam | $464,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rotenberg Jonathan Asher | $296,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nagar Roshelle | $294,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown James | $182,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,587 | $622,100 | $297,500 | $324,600 |
| 2024 | $12,769 | $622,100 | $297,500 | $324,600 |
| 2023 | $12,517 | $386,700 | $185,000 | $201,700 |
| 2022 | $12,346 | $381,400 | $185,000 | $196,400 |
| 2021 | $12,418 | $381,400 | $185,000 | $196,400 |
| 2020 | $12,334 | $381,400 | $185,000 | $196,400 |
| 2019 | $12,193 | $381,400 | $185,000 | $196,400 |
| 2018 | $12,102 | $381,400 | $185,000 | $196,400 |
| 2017 | $11,987 | $381,400 | $185,000 | $196,400 |
| 2016 | $11,808 | $381,400 | $185,000 | $196,400 |
| 2015 | $11,621 | $381,400 | $185,000 | $196,400 |
| 2014 | $13,490 | $524,700 | $241,000 | $283,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map