279 Slate Rd Mount Airy, NC 27030
Estimated Value: $111,361 - $192,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
856
Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 279 Slate Rd, Mount Airy, NC 27030 and is currently estimated at $149,840, approximately $175 per square foot. 279 Slate Rd is a home located in Surry County with nearby schools including Bruce H. Tharrington Elementary School, Mount Airy Middle School, and Mount Airy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2010
Sold by
Easter Ronnie Lee and Easter Deborah B
Bought by
Easter Crystal Starr
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2003
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1971
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Easter Crystal Starr | -- | None Available | |
| -- | $18,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $516 | $63,850 | $10,000 | $53,850 |
| 2024 | $426 | $48,900 | $10,000 | $38,900 |
| 2023 | $421 | $48,900 | $10,000 | $38,900 |
| 2022 | $421 | $48,900 | $10,000 | $38,900 |
| 2021 | $426 | $48,900 | $10,000 | $38,900 |
| 2020 | $416 | $45,980 | $10,000 | $35,980 |
| 2019 | $413 | $45,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $408 | $45,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $404 | $45,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $396 | $45,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $36,690 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map