2790 E Hickory St Decatur, IL 62526
Grant Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $43,364 - $61,000
Studio
--
Bath
628
Sq Ft
$84/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2790 E Hickory St, Decatur, IL 62526 and is currently estimated at $52,841, approximately $84 per square foot. 2790 E Hickory St is a home located in Macon County with nearby schools including Hope Academy and Robertson Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
Sold by
Stone Way Llc
Bought by
Electro Home Solutions Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2025
Sold by
Macon County
Bought by
Stone Way Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2025
Sold by
Macon County Clerk
Bought by
Macon County
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2018
Sold by
Beems James
Bought by
Twinningham Robert
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2015
Sold by
Kitson James A and Kitson Barbara J
Bought by
Beams James
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2003
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1992
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electro Home Solutions Llc | $1,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Stone Way Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Macon County | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Twinningham Robert | -- | -- | |
| Beams James | $5,000 | None Available | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $12,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $852 | $8,802 | $2,022 | $6,780 |
| 2023 | $845 | $8,490 | $1,950 | $6,540 |
| 2022 | $785 | $7,680 | $1,804 | $5,876 |
| 2021 | $738 | $7,173 | $1,685 | $5,488 |
| 2020 | $727 | $6,841 | $1,607 | $5,234 |
| 2019 | $727 | $6,841 | $1,607 | $5,234 |
| 2018 | $750 | $7,139 | $1,612 | $5,527 |
| 2017 | $768 | $7,330 | $1,655 | $5,675 |
| 2016 | $782 | $7,405 | $1,672 | $5,733 |
| 2015 | $918 | $8,984 | $3,910 | $5,074 |
| 2014 | $227 | $8,282 | $1,126 | $7,156 |
| 2013 | $248 | $8,593 | $1,168 | $7,425 |
Source: Public Records
Map