$610,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

27W439 Chartwell Dr Winfield, IL 60190

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,538 Sq Ft
8,276 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$240 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

11 on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Property is near park
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Deck
  • Recreation Room
  • 2-minute walk to General Winfield Scott Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome home to this beautiful, well-maintained, 5-bedroom home featuring a combination of traditional architecture and modern elegance! This house has tons of natural light, which shines through Energy-Efficient Windows. The kitchen features an open-concept layout with 42" shaker cabinets with soft close hinges and nice undercabinet lighting, granite countertops, an island, and stainless steel appliances. Seamlessly flow into the inviting family room featuring rich hardwood floors, vaulted ceilings and a floor-to-ceiling brick gas fireplace nestled between built-in shelving. Upstairs you'll find 4 spacious bedrooms, all with hardwood floors and ample closet space, and updated bathrooms. Relax in the luxurious master bathroom with a true spa-like atmosphere featuring Bluetooth-enabled ceiling speakers, a soaker tub, shower with LED rainfall shower head and body jets. Head downstairs to see the fully finished basement with lots of space for a game room/home theater, as well as a fifth bedroom/office. Enjoy other features throughout the home including Tons of Storage, Fresh Paint. Located in a family-friendly neighborhood close to parks, the Prairie Path and Great Western Trail. Easy access to shopping, dining and more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sam Cusentino

Compass License #475170980 Listed on: 02/09/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Jill Lejsek

Baird & Warner License #475149515

Baird & Warner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,422

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x100
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,538 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 150 Amp Service

Overview

  • Fredericksburg Farm Subdivision, Custom Floorplan

Recreation

  • Tennis Courts

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,422

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Fredericksburg Farm
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Purifier Owned, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Finished, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan, Granite Counters, Separate Dining Room, Pantry, Replacement Windows
  • LivingArea: 2538
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Security System, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn, Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: Foyer, Recreation Room, Bedroom 5, Eating Area
  • Window Features: Screens, Skylight(s), Window Treatments, Drapes
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Garden Tub,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Attic: Full,Unfinished
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Garden
  • OtherStructures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 150 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Sink
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Tennis Court(s), Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Indian Knoll Elementary School
  • High School: Community High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Leman Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Dimensions: 70X100
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12421.58
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2026
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$610,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
1.84%
Views
60

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-15.98%
Original Mortgage
$457,500
Outstanding Balance
$457,500
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$139,891

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2024
Closed on
Jun 26, 2024
List Price
$515,000
Sold Price
$535,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
3.88%
Views
37

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.78%
Original Mortgage
$508,250
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2015
Closed on
Oct 2, 2015
List Price
$339,000
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-5.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.05%
Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2014
Sold by
Hale Earlene and Hale Nathaniel
Bought by
Norton & Norton Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2012
Sold by
The Derrick Venard Vale Trust
Bought by
Hale Earlene

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $610,000 Altima Title
Warranty Deed $535,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $320,000 Tek Title Llc
Warranty Deed $200,000 Ctic
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $457,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $508,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $288,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $215,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $610,000 +1.8% $240 / Sq Ft
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2026 02/09/26 For Sale $599,000 +12.0% $236 / Sq Ft
06/28/2024 06/28/24 Sold $535,000 +3.9% $211 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/15/2024 05/15/24 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2024 05/09/24 For Sale $515,000 +60.9% $203 / Sq Ft
10/02/2015 10/02/15 Sold $320,000 -5.6% $126 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/24/2015 08/24/15 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2015 08/05/15 For Sale $339,000 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $13,138 $161,104 $39,942 $121,162
2023 $12,422 $147,140 $36,480 $110,660
2022 $11,882 $137,510 $34,090 $103,420
2021 $11,228 $131,820 $32,680 $99,140
2020 $11,016 $127,820 $31,690 $96,130
2019 $10,719 $121,720 $30,180 $91,540
2018 $10,449 $117,020 $29,000 $88,020
2017 $10,202 $111,200 $27,560 $83,640
2016 $9,990 $103,690 $25,700 $77,990
2015 $9,801 $95,980 $23,790 $72,190
2014 $9,448 $91,410 $22,660 $68,750
2013 $9,480 $94,750 $23,490 $71,260

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12564711

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 04-12-105-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.