28 Abbott Square Birmingham, AL 35242
Estimated payment $3,534/month
About This Home
Nestled in the heart of Mt. Laurel and overlooking the square, this charming Park Home offers a true walkable lifestyle with tree-lined streets, parks, a private lake, and local dining just steps away. The main residence features custom wainscoting, a commercial-grade kitchen, and a serene primary suite with a private screened-in reading porch. The standout feature is the detached two-story carriage house—over 500 square feet of independent living space complete with a full kitchen, full bath, and cozy sleeping loft. Overlooking the square, it’s ideal for guests, multigenerational living, rental potential, or an elevated home office. Hardwood floors, stone countertops, a tankless water heater, and a garage-integrated storm shelter add both style and peace of mind. Tour today.
Listing Agent
Tainielle Humes
Redfin Corporation Listed on: 02/23/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2002
Lot Details
- 2,614 Sq Ft Lot
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
- Underground Utilities
- Gas Water Heater
Community Details
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,266 | $96,960 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $2,131 | $48,440 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,847 | $42,920 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,700 | $39,560 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,597 | $37,220 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,552 | $36,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,505 | $35,140 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,396 | $32,660 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,255 | $29,460 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $29,380 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/11/2026 06/11/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | For Sale | $559,900 | 0.0% | $226 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/26/2026 04/26/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | Price Changed | $559,900 | -1.8% | $226 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | Price Changed | $569,900 | -2.6% | $230 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/23/2026 02/23/26 | For Sale | $585,000 | +11.2% | $236 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/20/2024 11/20/24 | Sold | $526,000 | +0.2% | $250 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/18/2024 10/18/24 | For Sale | $525,000 | +50.2% | $249 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/09/2015 03/09/15 | Sold | $349,500 | 0.0% | $170 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/09/2015 03/09/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/09/2015 03/09/15 | For Sale | $349,500 | -- | $170 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $526,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $526,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $349,500 | None Available | |
| Survivorship Deed | $319,605 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $499,700 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $499,700 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $332,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $255,650 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $47,950 | No Value Available |
Source: Greater Alabama MLS
MLS Number: 21444201
APN: 09-2-03-1-002-031-000
- 53 Burnham St
- 274 Olmsted St
- 262 Olmsted St
- 202 Hawthorn St
- 108 Perry Place
- 104 Burnham St
- 132 Elyton Dr
- 4016 Robinson Ave
- 229 Hawthorn St
- 138 Jefferson Place
- 2020 Regent Park Ln
- 5012 Kelham Grove Cir
- 50 Nolen St
- 190 Jefferson Place
- 1410 Dunnavant Valley Rd
- 122 Jefferson Place
- 134 Jefferson Place
- 126 Jefferson Place