$599,900

28 Berkeley Square Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922

Estimated payment $4,934/month

Total Views 580
3 Beds
2.5 Baths

About This Home

Exceptional value in this spacious 2,292 square foot, three-bedroom, two and one half bath townhome set in a private, wooded location in desirable Berkeley Square. Filled with natural light, the main level offers a large eat-in kitchen with newer appliances (refrigerator 2024, microwave 2024, stove 2025), a formal dining area, and a welcoming living room with a wood-burning fireplace, plus a powder room and access to the brand-new deck (2025) with awning perfect for relaxing or entertaining.The second level features a primary bedroom suite with two large walk-in closets, a separate dressing area, and a primary bath with a jetted tub and walk-in shower, along with two additional bedrooms and a full hall bathroom.The finished lower level expands the living space with a recreation room, office, storage room, and walk-out access to the backyard with a patio. Additional highlights include central air, a one-car garage, and eight convenient guest parking spaces directly opposite the unit.

Listing Agent

Suzen Jacob

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY Brokerage Phone: 973-665-4662 Listed on: 05/14/2026

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,329

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $791 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2721-07010-0000-00028-0000-

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance-common area, maintenance-exterior, snow removal, trash collection
  • $91 Other Monthly Fees

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,329

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

828 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$791 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Style: Townhouse-Interior, Multi Floor Unit
  • Primary Style: Townhouse-Interior
  • Subproperty Type: Condo/Coop/Townhouse
  • Community Living: Yes
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • County Name: Somerset
  • Exclusions: Per GSMLS
  • Directions: Plainfield Avenue to Berkeley Square - Unit 28
  • I D: 5417489
  • Section Subdiv Development: Berkeley Square
  • Attribution Contact: 973-665-4662
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpeting, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Description: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Fire Extinguisher, JacuzTyp, Smoke Detector, StallShw, TubShowr, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Desc: Dressing Room, Full Bath
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Primary Bathroom Features: Jetted Tub, Stall Shower
  • Bathrooms: 2.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Finished, Walkout
  • Basement Level Rooms: Laundry Room, Outside Entrance, Rec Room, Storage Room, Utility Room, Walkout
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen
  • Kitchen Dim: 14x11
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Dim: 16x14
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Other Room 1: Office
  • Other Room1 Dim: 11x11
  • Other Room1 Level: Basement
  • Other Room 2: FamilyRm
  • Other Room2 Dim: 21x20
  • Other Room2 Level: Basement
  • Other Room 3: Storage Room
  • Other Room3 Dim: 5x14
  • Level 1 Rooms: Breakfast Room, Dining Room, Foyer, GarEnter, Kitchen, Living Room, Porch, Powder Room
  • Level 2 Rooms: 3 Bedrooms, Bath Main, Bath(s) Other

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Curbs, Deck, Patio, Sidewalk
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Attached Garage
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1
  • Number Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Driveway Description: 1 Car Width

Utilities

  • Cooling: 1 Unit, Central Air
  • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
  • Heating: 1 Unit, Forced Hot Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric, Gas-Natural
  • Water: Public Water
  • Water Heater: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Maintenance Fee: 791
  • Association Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Maintenance Fee Includes: Maintenance-Common Area, Maintenance-Exterior, Snow Removal, Trash Collection

Fee Information

  • Other Fee Freqency: Monthly
  • Other Fees: 91

• Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 11329
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2721-07010-0000-00028-0000-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 1.952
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,362 $580,400 $258,500 $321,900
2024 $10,362 $518,600 $234,400 $284,200
2023 $10,023 $491,100 $217,000 $274,100
2022 $9,763 $464,700 $199,800 $264,900
2021 $8,845 $449,500 $193,900 $255,600
2020 $9,446 $443,900 $192,000 $251,900
2019 $9,095 $438,300 $192,000 $246,300
2018 $9,167 $460,400 $217,800 $242,600
2017 $8,609 $435,000 $198,000 $237,000
2016 $8,719 $417,000 $188,600 $228,400
2015 $7,913 $385,400 $164,000 $221,400
2014 $7,311 $361,100 $156,000 $205,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $599,900 -- --
Source: Garden State MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 4027596

Garden State MLS

APN: 21-07010-0000-00028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.