28 Brainerd Rd Unit 2 Allston, MA 02134
Commonwealth NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,096,000 - $1,375,000
About This Home
Incredible Deal for Allston and close to BU and Brookline.
Contact EDGE for more information on this listing and hundreds of others! See why more people are choosing the highest and most-reviewed real estate firm in Massachusetts. Brokerage fee applies. EDGE Realty Advisors is not liable for any errors, omissions, or changes to terms and conditions of this rental.
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase Details
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chen Jian | -- | None Available | |
| Chen Jian F | -- | None Available | |
| Chen Jian | $157,299 | -- | |
| Chen Jian F | $157,299 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chen Jian F | $450,000 | |
| Closed | Chen Jian F | $450,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chen Jian F | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chen Jian F | $100,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2025 03/31/25 | Off Market | $4,600 | -- | -- |
| 02/03/2025 02/03/25 | For Rent | $4,600 | 0.0% | -- |
| 01/15/2025 01/15/25 | Price Changed | $4,600 | -17.9% | $0 / Sq Ft |
| 01/02/2025 01/02/25 | For Rent | $5,600 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,042 | $953,500 | $353,500 | $600,000 |
| 2024 | $10,332 | $947,900 | $357,800 | $590,100 |
| 2023 | $10,180 | $947,900 | $357,800 | $590,100 |
| 2022 | $10,015 | $920,500 | $347,500 | $573,000 |
| 2021 | $9,327 | $874,100 | $334,100 | $540,000 |
| 2020 | $8,096 | $766,700 | $301,700 | $465,000 |
| 2019 | $7,697 | $730,300 | $256,900 | $473,400 |
| 2018 | $7,360 | $702,300 | $256,900 | $445,400 |
| 2017 | $7,293 | $688,700 | $256,900 | $431,800 |
| 2016 | $7,147 | $649,700 | $256,900 | $392,800 |
| 2015 | $6,645 | $548,700 | $162,100 | $386,600 |
| 2014 | $6,098 | $484,700 | $162,100 | $322,600 |
Map
- 33 Russell St Unit 1
- 80 Verndale St Unit 80
- 90 Columbia St Unit 90
- 1269 Commonwealth Ave Unit 11
- 85 Brainerd Rd Unit 415
- 85 Brainerd Rd Unit 505
- 197 Winchester St Unit 1
- 5 Spofford Rd Unit 11
- 30 Glenville Ave Unit 1
- 18 Glenville Ave Unit 3A
- 39 Glenville Ave Unit 71
- 116 Thorndike St Unit 1
- 121 Thorndike St
- 1177 Commonwealth Ave Unit 6
- 289 Corey Rd Unit 4
- 1161 Commonwealth Ave Unit 8
- 285 Corey Rd Unit 4
- 102 Fuller St Unit 2
- 16-22 Reedsdale St
- 245 Kelton St Unit 11
- 28 Brainerd Rd
- 28 Brainerd Rd
- 26 Brainerd Rd
- 26 Brainerd Rd Unit 12
- 26 Brainerd Rd Unit 20
- 26 Brainerd Rd Unit 4
- 26 Brainerd Rd Unit 3
- 26 Brainerd Rd
- 26 Brainerd Rd Unit 60-319
- 26 Brainerd Rd Unit 60-310
- 26 Brainerd Rd Unit 1
- 30 Brainerd Rd
- 30 Brainerd Rd Unit 12
- 30 Brainerd Rd Unit 1
- 30 Brainerd Rd Unit 104
- 30 Brainerd Rd Unit 9
- 30 Brainerd Rd Unit 302
- 30 Brainerd Rd Unit 75-511
- 30 Brainerd Rd Unit 75-505
- 30 Brainerd Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.