28 E Railroad St Sandwich, IL 60548
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
0.61
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 28 E Railroad St, Sandwich, IL 60548. 28 E Railroad St is a home located in DeKalb County with nearby schools including Sandwich Community High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2017
Sold by
Railroad & Main Llc
Bought by
Innovative Property Solutions
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Outstanding Balance
$232,185
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2008
Sold by
Swisher Trust
Bought by
Railroad & Main Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2006
Sold by
Muti Jill D
Bought by
Swisher Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2006
Sold by
Tooke Karin B
Bought by
Swisher Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2006
Sold by
Tighe Diane C
Bought by
Swisher Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2006
Sold by
Swisher Richard Mark
Bought by
Swisher Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2005
Sold by
Holland Barbara S
Bought by
Muti Jill D and Tighe Diane
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Innovative Property Solutions | $385,000 | -- | |
| Railroad & Main Llc | -- | -- | |
| Swisher Trust | -- | -- | |
| Swisher Trust | -- | -- | |
| Swisher Trust | -- | -- | |
| Swisher Trust | -- | -- | |
| Muti Jill D | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Innovative Property Solutions | $285,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,960 | $56,565 | $11,866 | $44,699 |
| 2024 | $3,851 | $51,961 | $10,900 | $41,061 |
| 2023 | $3,851 | $46,270 | $9,706 | $36,564 |
| 2022 | $3,672 | $42,799 | $8,978 | $33,821 |
| 2021 | $3,579 | $40,835 | $8,566 | $32,269 |
| 2020 | $3,541 | $40,347 | $8,464 | $31,883 |
| 2019 | $3,564 | $38,990 | $8,179 | $30,811 |
| 2018 | $3,414 | $36,975 | $7,756 | $29,219 |
| 2017 | $3,323 | $35,024 | $7,347 | $27,677 |
| 2016 | $3,317 | $32,911 | $6,904 | $26,007 |
| 2015 | -- | $31,400 | $6,587 | $24,813 |
| 2014 | -- | $30,985 | $6,500 | $24,485 |
| 2013 | -- | $32,092 | $6,732 | $25,360 |
Source: Public Records
Map