NOT LISTED FOR SALE

28 Edwards Cir Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated Value: $345,519

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,391 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 11, 2023

Last sale price $315,000 $132 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,291 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Radiant Floor
  • 0.79 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of October 2023

*Sellers have requested that all offers be presented by FRIDAY, AUGUST 4, 2023 AT 7PM.*
This 2400 square foot, 4-bed/2-bath Cape Cod home sits on 3/4 of an acre in Oswego Town. Conveniently located just 10-minutes outside of Downtown Oswego, and only 15-minutes from Fair Haven Bay, this house is ready to become your new home. The kitchen is large and has a peninsula that opens to the dining room. There is also a second living room that is currently used as an in-home gym. The fully-screened three-season room has a fireplace that is welcoming 8-months a year. Improvements and upgrades to the home are numerous. A full list is attached to the disclosures. Some recently added features include: a heated bathroom floor, furnace with Central AC, hot water tank, two complete bathroom remodels, refinished hardwood floors, updated lighting and updated walls, molding and doors. The back deck is spacious, perfect for relaxing or preparing the ultimate BBQ, and opens into the large backyard. This house sits on a quiet street just moments from Lake Ontario and its beautiful sunsets.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ed Fayette

Listing by Century 21 Galloway Realty License #40FA1055891 Listed on: 07/31/2023

Century 21 Galloway Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Connie Ryan

Listing by Century 21 Galloway Realty License #40RY0859732

Century 21 Galloway Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,224

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 34,412 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 140x273

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,391 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 354200-144-019-0002-009-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,224

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.79 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Hale Heights Ext Sec A
  • Directions: From Oswego: West on StRt.104. Right onto west Lake Rd. Right onto Edwards Circle. House will be on your right.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances, HVAC, Lighting
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.79
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Shake Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air, Radiant Floor
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oswego

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 354200-144-019-0002-009-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 140X273
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 34412.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5224.0
  • Tax Lot: 9

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2023
Closed on
Oct 11, 2023
Sold by
Breitbeck Derek J and Breitbeck Bethany
Bought by
Furgal Stacy L and Connor Lucas J
Seller's Agent
Ed Fayette
Century 21 Galloway Realty
Buyer's Agent
Connie Ryan
Century 21 Galloway Realty
List Price
$298,875
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,125
5.4%
Views
56
Current Estimated Value
$345,519

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$30,519
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.65%
Original Mortgage
$244,000
Outstanding Balance
$237,678
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$107,841

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2015
Closed on
Feb 2, 2016
Ed Fayette
Century 21 Galloway Realty
List Price
$174,500
Sold Price
$137,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$37,000
-21.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.46%
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2013
Closed on
Jan 10, 2014
List Price
$154,900
Sold Price
$137,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,900
-11.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.18%
Original Mortgage
$130,150
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2013
Sold by
Eby James K
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2010
Sold by
Runner Richard A and Topley Kathleen M
Bought by
Runner Richard A and Topley Kathleen M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2006
Sold by
Paterek Annie and Paterek Henrietta C
Bought by
Paterek Joseph F and Paterek Annie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 1996
Sold by
Forrester Gloria A
Bought by
Siembor Annie M and Paterek Fred J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Furgal Stacy L $315,000 Chicago Title Syracuse
Furgal Stacy L $315,000 Chicago Title Syracuse
Furgal Stacy L $315,000 Chicago Title Syracuse
Breitbeck Derek $137,500 None Available
Breitbeck Derek $137,500 None Available
Breitbeck Derek $137,500 None Available
Faucett Gary $137,000 None Available
Faucett Gary $137,000 None Available
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation -- None Available
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation -- None Available
Runner Richard A -- None Available
Paterek Joseph F -- Ticor
Paterek Joseph F -- Ticor
Siembor Annie M $135,000 --
Siembor Annie M $135,000 --
Siembor Annie M $135,000 --
Siembor Annie M $135,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Furgal Stacy L $244,000
Closed Furgal Stacy L $244,000
Previous Owner Breitbeck Derek $110,000
Previous Owner Faucett Gary $130,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/11/2023 10/11/23 Sold $315,000 +5.4% $132 / Sq Ft
08/04/2023 08/04/23 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2023 07/31/23 For Sale $298,875 +117.4% $125 / Sq Ft
02/22/2016 02/22/16 Sold $137,500 -21.2% $58 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/24/2015 12/24/15 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2015 05/05/15 For Sale $174,500 +27.4% $73 / Sq Ft
02/10/2014 02/10/14 Sold $137,000 -11.6% $57 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/13/2013 12/13/13 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2013 11/11/13 For Sale $154,900 -- $65 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,370 $147,000 $22,200 $124,800
2024 $5,499 $147,000 $22,200 $124,800
2023 $5,419 $147,000 $22,200 $124,800
2022 $5,136 $147,000 $22,200 $124,800
2021 $5,043 $147,000 $22,200 $124,800
2020 $2,155 $147,000 $22,200 $124,800
2019 $3,232 $147,000 $22,200 $124,800
2018 $5,431 $147,000 $22,200 $124,800
2017 $5,111 $147,000 $22,200 $124,800
2016 $1,981 $147,000 $22,200 $124,800
2015 -- $147,000 $22,200 $124,800
2014 -- $147,000 $22,200 $124,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1488046

Central New York Information Services

APN: 354200-144-019-0002-009-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.