28 Fifield St Dorchester, MA 02122
Uphams Corner-Jones Hill NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,805/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- No HOA
- 5-minute walk to Downer Ave Playground
- Property is near public transit
- Forced Air Heating System
About This Home
Center-located attached single-family row house offering historic charm, functional space, and a convenient Boston location. This recently remodeled three-level property features five bedrooms, two and a half bathrooms, and approximately 1,764 square feet of living space. The classic Mansard roof and stucco exterior add to the home’s character, while recent updates include an updated kitchen, flooring, and paint. The property also offers a fenced-in setting with a private rear fenced yard, providing outdoor space for entertaining, gardening, or relaxation. Conveniently located near I-93, Downtown Boston, and bus routes connecting to Fields Corner, Andrew, and Ruggles Stations. Exterior photo has been digitally enhanced for marketing purposes.
Listing Agent
Lindsey & Associates Realty Team
Keller Williams Realty Boston-Metro | Back Bay Listed on: 05/04/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,767
Year Built
- Built in 1899
Lot Details
- 1,203 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned R1
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Stone Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1,764 Sq Ft Home
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number W:15 P:03079 S:000,1304351
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,767 | $498,000 | $158,600 | $339,400 |
| 2024 | $5,030 | $461,500 | $164,700 | $296,800 |
| 2023 | $4,633 | $431,400 | $154,000 | $277,400 |
| 2022 | $4,304 | $395,600 | $141,200 | $254,400 |
| 2021 | $4,020 | $376,800 | $134,500 | $242,300 |
| 2020 | $3,652 | $345,800 | $113,000 | $232,800 |
| 2019 | $3,375 | $320,200 | $90,600 | $229,600 |
| 2018 | $3,051 | $291,100 | $90,600 | $200,500 |
| 2017 | $3,053 | $288,300 | $90,600 | $197,700 |
| 2016 | $3,050 | $277,300 | $90,600 | $186,700 |
| 2015 | $2,338 | $193,100 | $69,200 | $123,900 |
| 2014 | $2,249 | $178,800 | $69,200 | $109,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/20/2026 05/20/26 | For Sale | $799,000 | 0.0% | $453 / Sq Ft |
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Off Market | $799,000 | -- | -- |
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $799,000 | +33.4% | $453 / Sq Ft |
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | For Sale | $599,000 | 0.0% | $340 / Sq Ft |
| 09/01/2024 09/01/24 | For Rent | $3,800 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $81,500 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $50,000 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $77,425 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73515117
APN: DORC-000000-000015-003079
- 28 Church St Unit 3
- 16 Church St
- 22 High St Unit 201
- 22 High St Unit PH13
- 22 High St Unit 101
- 22 High St Unit 104
- 16 High St
- 63 Downer Ave Unit 1
- 103 Hancock St Unit 1
- 142 Pleasant St
- 33 Adams St Unit 1
- 108 Cushing Ave Unit 2
- 46 Adams St Unit C5
- 18 Peverell St
- 79 Pleasant St
- 27 Salcombe St Unit 2
- 8 Fox St Unit 2
- 8 Fox St Unit 1
- 20 Potosi St
- 40 Barry St
- 9 Tovar St Unit 3
- 9 Tovar St Unit 2
- 34 Cameron St Unit 2
- 10 Winter St Unit 305
- 12 Winter St Unit 705
- 47 Cameron St Unit 1
- 21 Winter St Unit 1
- 7 Howe St
- 28 Church St Unit 2
- 13 Hendry St Unit 3
- 18 Church St
- 18 Church St
- 12 Church St Unit 3
- 45 Howe St Unit 4
- 18 Hendry St Unit 2
- 22 Hendry St Unit 2