$575,000
OPEN SAT 10:30AM - 12PM

28 Indian Neck Rd Wareham, MA 02571

Estimated payment $3,430/month

Total Views 4,192
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,361 Sq Ft
$422 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 28 Indian Neck Road, a beautifully renovated coastal retreat in the heart of Wareham. This move-in-ready home has been thoughtfully updated from top to bottom, with a brand new roof, new kitchen, stainless steel appliances, new bathrooms, new plumbing, new high-efficiency furnace, and full insulation completed through the Mass Save program helping keep utility costs down while improving year-round comfort. Set on a generous lot, the outdoor space offers plenty of room for entertaining and relaxing. Located just minutes from local beaches, marinas, and the charm of Onset Village, you’ll enjoy the best of coastal living with easy access to highways, shopping, and dining. Don’t miss this turnkey opportunity to own a fully renovated home in one of Wareham’s most desirable seaside areas.

Listing Agent

Deolinda Furtado

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Robert Paul Properties Listed on: 04/24/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Robert Paul Properties

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,373

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 1.81 Acre Lot
  • Beach Front
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned MR30

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,361 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Parking

  • 10 Car Parking Spaces
  • Paved Parking
  • 10 Open Parking Spaces

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Cooling Zones
  • 2 Heating Zones
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:00045 B:000 L:01017,1180043

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,373

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

1.81 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Year Built Details: Actual,Renovated Since
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Laminate
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Closet, Flooring - Laminate
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Laminate
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Laminate, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Laminate
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Laminate
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1361
  • Living Area: 1361
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN6527
  • Insulation: Full

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront Features: Bay, Harbor, Ocean, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage YN: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 10
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 10

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 2
  • COOLING ZONES: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Shopping, Medical Facility, Highway Access, Marina, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:00045 B:000 L:01017,1180043
  • Zoning: MR30
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.81
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 79061
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4373

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

MLS Schools

  • High School: Wareham Senior High School
  • Elementary School: Wareham Elementary School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wareham Middle School

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,373 $419,700 $192,900 $226,800
2024 $4,303 $383,200 $154,600 $228,600
2023 $4,166 $346,300 $145,400 $200,900
2022 $4,004 $303,800 $145,400 $158,400
2021 $3,987 $296,400 $145,400 $151,000
2020 $3,831 $288,900 $145,400 $143,500
2019 $4,023 $302,700 $150,700 $152,000
2018 $3,825 $280,600 $150,700 $129,900
2017 $3,700 $275,100 $150,700 $124,400
2016 $3,676 $271,700 $155,500 $116,200
2015 $3,550 $271,600 $155,500 $116,100
2014 $3,434 $267,200 $150,500 $116,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $575,000 +113.0% $422 / Sq Ft
07/03/2025 07/03/25 Sold $270,000 -10.0% $198 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/13/2025 04/13/25 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2025 04/03/25 For Sale $299,900 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $270,000 --
Quit Claim Deed $270,000 --
Foreclosure Deed $332,000 None Available
Foreclosure Deed $332,000 None Available
Foreclosure Deed $332,000 None Available
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $477,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $477,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73506968

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: WARE-000045-000000-001017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.