NOT LISTED FOR SALE

28 Midhampton Ave Quogue, NY 11959

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,500 Sq Ft
0.98 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 28, 2012

Last sale price $903,000 $361 Per Sq Ft

118 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2012

Immaculate Quogue Village Classic Contemporary. Spectacular Open Floor Plan. Gourmet Kitchen With Stainless And Granite. The 4 Bedrooms And 4 Baths Feature A Separate Master Suite And A Guest Suite. Finished Basement. Har-Tru Tennis And New Pool Liner. Quogue Beaches

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Rosmarin

Douglas Elliman Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 631-288-6244 License #40RO0988520 Listed on: 07/24/2012

Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Ed Kurosz

Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #30KU0924418

Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,285

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 42,628 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • Private Parking

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,500 Sq Ft Home
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,285

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

0.98 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1983
  • New Construction: No
  • Attribution Contact: 631-288-6244
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Living Room/Dining Room Combo
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Wall To Wall Carpet
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,Dryer,Refrigerator,Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2500
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • AtticDescription: None
  • SquareFootage: 2500.00
  • NumberOfKitchens: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System, Tennis Court(s)

• Water Source: Public
  • NumberOfHeatingZones: 1
  • SeparateHotwaterHeaterDetail: Y

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.98
  • Lot Dimensions: 1 Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 42628
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4285
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 1800

MLS Schools

  • Middle School District: Quogue

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2012
Closed on
Dec 28, 2012
List Price
$1,175,000
Sold Price
$903,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$272,000
-23.15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$625,500
Outstanding Balance
$423,816
Interest Rate
3.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2004
Sold by
Witkin Georgia H
Bought by
Dekama Joseph

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$674,250
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2003
Sold by
Berman Stephen
Bought by
Witkin Georgia H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$612,000
Interest Rate
5.46%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 1997
Sold by
Berman Stephen
Bought by
Berman Larry

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rosen Andrew L $903,000 Erealty Title Agency
Rosen Andrew L $903,000 Erealty Title Agency
Dekama Joseph $899,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Dekama Joseph $899,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Witkin Georgia H $765,000 --
Berman Stephen -- --
Witkin Georgia H $765,000 --
Berman Larry -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Berman Larry -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rosen Andrew L $625,500
Previous Owner Dekama Joseph $674,250
Previous Owner Witkin Georgia H $612,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/28/2012 12/28/12 Sold $903,000 -23.1% $361 / Sq Ft
11/20/2012 11/20/12 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2012 07/24/12 For Sale $1,175,000 -- $470 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,380 $1,054,800 $690,400 $364,400
2023 $5,211 $1,054,800 $690,400 $364,400
2022 $2,062 $1,054,800 $690,400 $364,400
2021 $1,939 $1,054,800 $690,400 $364,400
2020 $4,770 $1,054,800 $690,400 $364,400
2019 $4,623 $0 $0 $0
2018 -- $883,300 $586,900 $296,400
2017 $2,425 $883,300 $586,900 $296,400
2016 $2,607 $883,300 $586,900 $296,400
2015 -- $883,300 $586,900 $296,400
2014 -- $865,800 $586,900 $278,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY2513936

OneKey® MLS

APN: 0902-002-00-01-00-054-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.