28 Roseland Ave E Springfield, OH 45503
Estimated Value: $155,000 - $175,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,256
Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 28 Roseland Ave E, Springfield, OH 45503 and is currently estimated at $167,000, approximately $132 per square foot. 28 Roseland Ave E is a home located in Clark County with nearby schools including Warder Park-Wayne Elementary School, Schaefer Middle School, and Springfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2025
Sold by
Fritz Edward J and Edward J Fritz Jr Revocable Living Trust
Bought by
Fritz Edward J and Fritz John E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2013
Sold by
Fritz Edward J
Bought by
Ludlow Vicki L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$69,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2013
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Fritz Edward J and Blind Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2012
Sold by
Stone Ricky T and Stone Farrah L
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2007
Sold by
Roach James L and Roach Jolene
Bought by
Stone Ricky T and Stone Farrah L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$82,741
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2004
Sold by
Roach James L and Roach Jolene
Bought by
Roach James L and Roach Jolene
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$69,700
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 1998
Sold by
Hurlbert Kimberly M and Mcnell Kimberly M
Bought by
Mcneil Kimberly M and Hurlbert Kimberly M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 1995
Sold by
Hoberty Mark A
Bought by
Roach James L and Hurlbert Kimberly
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$51,200
Interest Rate
9.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fritz Edward J | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Ludlow Vicki L | $74,000 | Attorney | |
| Fritz Edward J | -- | None Available | |
| Secretary Of Veterans Affairs | $23,334 | Attorney | |
| Stone Ricky T | $81,000 | Attorney | |
| Roach James L | -- | -- | |
| Mcneil Kimberly M | -- | -- | |
| Roach James L | $50,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ludlow Vicki L | $69,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stone Ricky T | $82,741 | |
| Previous Owner | Roach James L | $69,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Roach James L | $51,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,733 | $53,520 | $8,890 | $44,630 |
| 2024 | $1,689 | $34,190 | $7,930 | $26,260 |
| 2023 | $1,689 | $34,190 | $7,930 | $26,260 |
| 2022 | $1,730 | $34,190 | $7,930 | $26,260 |
| 2021 | $1,462 | $26,600 | $6,350 | $20,250 |
| 2020 | $1,465 | $26,600 | $6,350 | $20,250 |
| 2019 | $1,559 | $28,230 | $6,350 | $21,880 |
| 2018 | $1,429 | $25,550 | $6,350 | $19,200 |
| 2017 | $1,428 | $28,914 | $6,349 | $22,565 |
| 2016 | $1,430 | $28,914 | $6,349 | $22,565 |
| 2015 | $1,471 | $28,914 | $6,349 | $22,565 |
| 2014 | $1,465 | $28,914 | $6,349 | $22,565 |
| 2013 | $1,449 | $28,914 | $6,349 | $22,565 |
Source: Public Records
Map