28 School St Branford, CT 06405
Estimated Value: $1,390,899
Studio
--
Bath
11,833
Sq Ft
$118/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 28 School St, Branford, CT 06405 and is currently estimated at $1,390,899, approximately $117 per square foot. 28 School St is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Francis Walsh Intermediate School and Branford High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2000
Sold by
Kernan John D and Soos Anita B
Bought by
The Old School Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$378,750
Interest Rate
8.13%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Old School Llc | $505,000 | -- | |
| The Old School Llc | $505,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | The Old School Llc | $378,750 | |
| Previous Owner | The Old School Llc | $25,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,174 | $615,600 | $137,200 | $478,400 |
| 2024 | $14,377 | $471,700 | $102,200 | $369,500 |
| 2023 | $14,099 | $471,700 | $102,200 | $369,500 |
| 2022 | $15,281 | $518,870 | $112,420 | $406,450 |
| 2021 | $13,892 | $471,700 | $102,200 | $369,500 |
| 2020 | $13,642 | $471,700 | $102,200 | $369,500 |
| 2019 | $13,579 | $467,100 | $109,200 | $357,900 |
| 2018 | $13,378 | $467,100 | $109,200 | $357,900 |
| 2017 | $13,298 | $467,100 | $109,200 | $357,900 |
| 2016 | $12,803 | $467,100 | $109,200 | $357,900 |
| 2015 | $12,579 | $467,100 | $109,200 | $357,900 |
| 2014 | $12,257 | $467,100 | $109,200 | $357,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map