$450,000
PENDING

28 Short St New Britain, CT 06051

Estimated payment $2,975/month

Total Views 1,782
8 Beds
3 Baths
2,597 Sq Ft
$173 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Attic
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Level Lot
  • Smart Locks
  • Laundry Facilities

About This Home

Don't miss this excellent investment opportunity or ideal owner-occupied property! This well-maintained 3-family home sits on an oversized corner lot in a prime location with easy access to highways, public transportation, and Central Connecticut State University. The first and second-floor units have been beautifully remodeled, featuring new stainless steel appliances and updated finishes, making this a truly turnkey property. The second floor is currently available, offering immediate flexibility for an owner-occupant, or opportunity to secure current market rent. Additional highlights include paved off-street parking, a garage, and a shed for extra storage, as well as laundry facilities in the basement for tenant convenience. With the opportunity to increase rents to market level, this property offers strong income potential in a highly desirable area. Whether you're looking to expand your portfolio, or live in one unit while generating rental income, this property checks all the boxes!

Listing Agent

Toni Strain

Eagle Eye Realty PLLC Brokerage Phone: (860) 680-2105 License #RES.0804916 Listed on: 04/25/2026

Eagle Eye Realty PLLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,859

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Concrete Foundation
  • Stone Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Asbestos Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,597 Sq Ft Home
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated
  • Smart Locks

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 3 Units
  • Laundry Facilities

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 650186

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,859

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Multi-Family For Sale
  • Style: Units on different Floors
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2597
  • Total Sq Ft: 2597
  • Year Built: 1910
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Remarks Public Addendum: A list of all improvements completed by the current owner is attached to the listing.
  • Property Sub Type: 3 Family
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Stanley St to Long St to Short St
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • Street Type: Street
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 263-9102
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Attic Description: Crawl Space, Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full
  • Laundry Room Location: Shared machines are in the basement
  • Laundry Room Info: Basement Hook-Up(s), Common Laundry Area

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 1
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6
  • Garage And Parking: Detached Garage, Off Street Parking

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: T
  • Parcel #: 650186

Multi Family

  • Total Number Of Units: 3

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 6859

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,859 $175,070 $32,970 $142,100
2024 $6,931 $175,070 $32,970 $142,100
2023 $6,702 $175,070 $32,970 $142,100
2022 $4,577 $92,470 $10,920 $81,550
2021 $4,577 $92,470 $10,920 $81,550
2020 $4,670 $92,470 $10,920 $81,550
2019 $4,670 $92,470 $10,920 $81,550
2018 $4,670 $92,470 $10,920 $81,550
2017 $4,132 $81,830 $11,410 $70,420
2016 $4,132 $81,830 $11,410 $70,420
2015 $4,010 $81,830 $11,410 $70,420
2014 $4,010 $81,830 $11,410 $70,420
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2026 04/25/26 For Sale $450,000 0.0% $173 / Sq Ft
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Under Contract -- -- --
06/12/2025 06/12/25 Rented $1,800 0.0% --
06/07/2025 06/07/25 Off Market $1,800 -- --
03/05/2025 03/05/25 Price Changed $1,800 -2.7% $2 / Sq Ft
02/06/2025 02/06/25 For Rent $1,850 0.0% --
04/12/2021 04/12/21 Sold $250,000 -3.8% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/05/2021 03/05/21 For Sale $260,000 0.0% $100 / Sq Ft
03/01/2021 03/01/21 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2021 01/21/21 Price Changed $260,000 -3.7% $100 / Sq Ft
12/16/2020 12/16/20 For Sale $270,000 0.0% $104 / Sq Ft
12/30/2017 12/30/17 Under Contract -- -- --
12/29/2017 12/29/17 Rented $925 0.0% --
12/14/2017 12/14/17 For Rent $925 0.0% --
11/21/2016 11/21/16 Sold $155,000 0.0% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/20/2016 11/20/16 Off Market $155,000 -- --
09/14/2016 09/14/16 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2016 08/20/16 For Sale $169,900 +67.4% $65 / Sq Ft
05/31/2012 05/31/12 Sold $101,500 +12.9% $39 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/12/2012 04/12/12 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2012 03/30/12 For Sale $89,900 -- $35 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $250,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $250,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $101,500 --
Foreclosure Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $227,820 --
Executors Deed $52,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $187,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $187,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $116,250 No Value Available
Previous Owner -- No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24167413

SmartMLS

APN: NBRI-000006D-000000-B000016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.