28 Sunset Rd Unit 1 Somerville, MA 02144
West Somerville NeighborhoodHighlights
- Custom Closet System
- Property is near public transit and schools
- Main Floor Primary Bedroom
- Somerville High School Rated A-
- Wood Flooring
- No HOA
About This Home
Available this September 1st 2026 Wonderful Philly style 6 room, 4 bedroom apt on 2 levels with lots of Victorian details. Features wood floors, custom painted walls, semi-mod bathroom, large eat-in euro style white cabinet kitchen with oak trim and pantry area. Bonus front and rear porches, yard and more. Just a stones throw to Tufts University, walking distance to the Davis Sq. Redline and T stop, as well as Medford Hillside and new Green Line extension. Newly done floors in the kitchen along with fresh paint job! Security Deposit, First Months Rent, Last Month's Rent NO BROKERAGE FEE!
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Home Design
- Apartment
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,200 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- Custom Closet System
- 1 Full Bathroom
Outdoor Features
- Rain Gutters
- Porch
Utilities
- No Cooling
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Additional Features
- 3,957 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is near public transit and schools
Listing and Financial Details
- Security Deposit $5,500
- Property Available on 9/1/26
- Rent includes water, sewer, laundry facilities
- 12 Month Lease Term
- Assessor Parcel Number 747664
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Price Changed | $5,200 | -3.7% | $4 / Sq Ft |
| 11/18/2025 11/18/25 | Price Changed | $5,400 | -1.8% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 11/14/2025 11/14/25 | For Rent | $5,500 | +37.5% | -- |
| 09/01/2022 09/01/22 | Rented | $4,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 03/03/2022 03/03/22 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/29/2021 12/29/21 | For Rent | $4,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 09/01/2019 09/01/19 | Rented | $4,000 | +33.3% | -- |
| 10/29/2018 10/29/18 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/10/2018 10/10/18 | For Rent | $3,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 05/01/2018 05/01/18 | Rented | $3,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 04/20/2018 04/20/18 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/08/2017 11/08/17 | For Rent | $3,000 | +8.1% | -- |
| 01/02/2017 01/02/17 | Rented | $2,775 | 0.0% | -- |
| 06/02/2016 06/02/16 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/11/2015 11/11/15 | For Rent | $2,775 | 0.0% | -- |
| 09/01/2015 09/01/15 | Rented | $2,775 | -7.5% | -- |
| 08/04/2015 08/04/15 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/05/2015 03/05/15 | For Rent | $3,000 | +11.1% | -- |
| 09/01/2014 09/01/14 | Rented | $2,700 | 0.0% | -- |
| 08/02/2014 08/02/14 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 06/12/2014 06/12/14 | For Rent | $2,700 | -- | -- |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73455148
APN: SOME M:7 B:F L:8
- 65 Hillsdale Rd Unit 1
- 23 College Hill Rd Unit 1
- 81 Conwell Ave Unit 2
- 138 North St
- 150 North St Unit 150
- 202 Powder House Blvd Unit 2
- 11 Sterling St
- 248 Powder House Blvd
- 59A High St Unit A
- 52 Sterling St
- 327 Alewife Brook Pkwy Unit B
- 325A Alewife Brook Pkwy Unit A
- 1246 Broadway Unit 3
- 52 Greenleaf Ave
- 7 Farragut Ave Unit 1
- 239 Boston Ave Unit 1
- 66 Gordon St
- 14 Farragut Ave Unit 1
- 1328 Broadway Unit 3
- 39 Whitman St
- 19 Sunset Rd
- 33 Chetwynd Rd Unit 2
- 22 Chetwynd Rd Unit 2
- 16 Chetwynd Rd
- 46 Sunset Rd Unit 1
- 35 Upland Rd Unit 2
- 16 Curtis Ave Unit 2
- 54 Upland Rd Unit 2
- 14 Curtis Ave Unit 2
- 113 Hillsdale Rd Unit 113
- 27 Conwell Ave Unit 2
- 50 Curtis Ave
- 50 Curtis Ave
- 35 Conwell Ave Unit 1
- 64 Chetwynd Rd Unit 1
- 17 Tesla Ave
- 17 Tesla Ave
- 2 Osgood St Unit 1
- 31 Raymond Ave
- 31 Raymond Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.