NOT LISTED FOR SALE

28 Telegraph Rd Steuben, ME 04680

Estimated Value: $95,821 - $121,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
994 Sq Ft
$106/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 16, 2025

Last sale price $97,500 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $641 / mo

28 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

Bright, airy, and very well cared for 2 bedroom, 1 bath mobile home with quiet, private setting in Steuben, Maine. Home sits on an elevated spot overlooking its fenced and expansive field. Bordering the back and sides are thickly settled trees. An ample workshop/storage/outbuilding sits just adjacent to the front door and the sunny lot would be ideal for various farming activities. Steuben is a gem, and has all of Maine's natural beauty: woods, ocean, fishing village, trails and barrens. Make this happy spot your year-round home or summer retreat.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Ball

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Brokerage Email: nballrealestate@gmail.com Listed on: 05/09/2025

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Peter Drinkwater

Realty of Maine

Property Details

Home Type

  • Mobile/Manufactured

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $981

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 3.7 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 994 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Mobile Home

  • Mobile Home Make and Model is Unknown, Detroiter
  • Serial Number 44899

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number STEU-000009-000000-000023

Property Details

Home Type

Mobile/Manufactured

Est. Annual Taxes

$981

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

3.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Mobile Home
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.7
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Dirt
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Route 1 Steuben turn south onto Dyer Bay Rd. Drive for 2.3 miles. Turn right onto Asa Dyer Brook Rd. Drive for 0.5 miles. Turn left onto Telegraph Rd. House is 0.2 miles and is on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 994.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Body Type: Single Wide
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Master Model: Unknown
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Attribution Contact: nballrealestate@gmail.com
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 115.69
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 3.7
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 994.0
  • Property Information:Garage: No
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Propane: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Amenities:One-Floor Living: Yes
  • Amenities:Shower: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Room Features:Eat-in Kitchen2: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Roof:Pitched: Yes
  • Construction:Mobile: Yes
  • Manufactured Home:Make: Detroiter
  • Manufactured Home:Serial _pound_: 44899
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Roads:Dead End: Yes
  • Roads:GravelDirt: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Equipment:Generator: Yes
  • Room Features:Built-Ins30: Yes
  • Heat System:Space Heater: Yes
  • Room Features:LaundryLaundry Hook-up17: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:LaundryLaundry Hook-up6: Yes
  • Bedroom 1 Amenities:Built-Ins5: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Mobile Home
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Bright, airy, and very well cared for 2 bedroom, 1 bath mobile home with quiet, private setting in Steuben, Maine. Home sits on an elevated spot overlooking its fenced and expansive field. Bordering the back and sides are thickly settled trees. An ample workshop/storage/outbuilding sits just adjacent to the front door and the sunny lot would be ideal for various farming activities. Steuben is a gem, and has all of Maine's natural beauty: woods, ocean, fishing village, trails and barrens. Make this happy spot your year-round home or summer retreat.
  • Body Type:Single Wide: Yes
  • Roads:Dirt: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dryer
  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Has Basement: None, Not Applicable
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, One-Floor Living, Shower, Storage
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Rolling/Sloping, Pasture/Field, Open, Agricultural, Level, Wooded, Rural
  • View: Fields, Scenic, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Mobile
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Gravel, On Site

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 161172.0
  • Parcel #: STEU-000009-000000-000023
  • Zoning: N/A

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 981.0
  • Tax Lot: 23
  • Tax Year: 2024

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2025
Closed on
Jul 16, 2025
Sold by
Vaughan Valerie Ann Est and Vaughan
Bought by
Brock Colin C and Brock Carolyn N
Seller's Agent
Nicole Ball
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Peter Drinkwater
Realty of Maine
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$97,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,500
-15.22%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$105,205

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,705
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.36%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 15, 2019
Closed on
Apr 30, 2019
List Price
$55,000
Sold Price
$49,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-10.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.70%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brock Colin C $97,500 --
Brock Colin C $97,500 --
Brock Colin C $97,500 --
Vaughan Valerie -- --
Vaughan Valerie -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/16/2025 07/16/25 Sold $97,500 -15.2% $98 / Sq Ft
06/06/2025 06/06/25 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2025 05/09/25 For Sale $115,000 +134.7% $116 / Sq Ft
04/30/2019 04/30/19 Sold $49,000 -10.9% $45 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/30/2019 03/30/19 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2019 02/15/19 For Sale $55,000 -- $51 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $964 $55,100 $20,300 $34,800
2024 $882 $55,100 $20,300 $34,800
2023 $752 $48,500 $18,600 $29,900
2022 $740 $48,500 $18,600 $29,900
2021 $750 $46,900 $17,000 $29,900
2020 $772 $45,400 $15,500 $29,900
2019 $772 $45,400 $15,500 $29,900
2018 $763 $45,400 $15,500 $29,900
2017 $763 $45,400 $15,500 $29,900
2016 $765 $45,400 $15,500 $29,900
2015 $740 $48,700 $18,000 $30,700
2014 $740 $48,700 $18,000 $30,700
2013 $706 $50,800 $20,100 $30,700

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1622041

Maine Listings

APN: STEU-000009-000000-000023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.