$220,000
SOLD MAY 11, 2026

28 W 4th St Oswego, NY 13126

7 Beds
2 Baths
2,518 Sq Ft
2,211 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2026

$87 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

61 on Market

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Wood Siding
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • High Speed Internet
  • 2-minute walk to Montcalm Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

What a great location!! Strategically located two-family investment property in close proximity to SUNY Oswego, one of the region’s largest demand drivers for both student and faculty housing. Properties in this area benefit from consistent rental turnover, strong leasing cycles, and long-term demand.
The rear apartment (Apt 2) is a spacious four-bedroom unit currently leased to long-term tenants at $1,500 per month, providing immediate, predictable income.
The front apartment (Apt 1) is currently operating as an Airbnb and has been professionally styled. Its layout and location make it equally suitable for short-term rental use, visiting professors, traveling professionals, or future long-term student or workforce housing. It has 3 spacious bedrooms and 1 bath with in unit laundry and 2 levels each. With two separate units and private entrances, this property offers multiple income strategies:
Long-term student rentals, Short-term Airbnb income, or Hybrid rental model including Owner Occupied. Located minutes from campus, downtown Oswego, restaurants, shopping, and the waterfront — an area with historically strong occupancy and limited two-family inventory. The location is wonderfully located by the historic district of Oswego, and you walk to Lake Ontario! aad a number of parks. Breitbeck Park – A scenic lakeside park on the shores of Lake Ontario with walking paths, picnic areas, playgrounds, courts, and great lake views. Fort Ontario State Historic Site, Franklin Square, Washington Square Park, Linear Park West & Linear Park East, and Montcalm Park, to name a few more.
This will make a great home or addition to your portfolio.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Haskins

Listing by Acropolis Realty Group LLC License #10401269052 Listed on: 02/12/2026

Acropolis Realty Group LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Ed Fayette

Listing by Century 21 Galloway Realty License #40FA1055891

Century 21 Galloway Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,704

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 2,211 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 33x67
  • Corner Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Stone Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,518 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes common area maintenance, snow removal, trash collection, water
  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 351200-128-037-0004-016-000-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • Section 12837 Subdivision

Building Details

  • 2 Separate Gas Meters
  • Gross Income $28,163

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,704

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

2,211 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash Collection, Water
  • Year Built: 1890
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Section 12837
  • Directions: Corner of West 4th St and W Van Buren St
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Interior Features: Window Treatments
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.0508
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Driveway, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oswego

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 351200-128-037-0004-016-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 33X67
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2211.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Annual Gross Income: 28163.0
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5704.0
  • Tax Lot: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2024
Closed on
Apr 19, 2024
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$207,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,000
6.15%
Views
51

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.37%
Original Mortgage
$161,000
Outstanding Balance
$157,600
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$72,693

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2018
Closed on
Apr 15, 2019
Sold by
Waterbury Douglas S
Bought by
Jt Residential Properties Llc
Seller's Agent
Jeff Tonkin
Century 21 Galloway Realty
Buyer's Agent
Mandy Saloski
Inquire Realty
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.70%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 1997
Sold by
Greeney Edith A
Bought by
Waterbury Douglas S

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $207,000 Stewart Title Ins Co Upstate
Deed $207,000 Stewart Title Ins Co Upstate
Deed $125,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Deed $125,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Deed $125,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Deed $40,000 --
Deed $40,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $161,000 New Conventional
Closed $161,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $100,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Sold $220,000 -8.3% $87 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $239,900 +15.9% $95 / Sq Ft
04/24/2024 04/24/24 Sold $207,000 +6.2% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/22/2024 02/22/24 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2024 02/10/24 For Sale $195,000 +56.0% $79 / Sq Ft
05/10/2019 05/10/19 Sold $125,000 -3.8% $51 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/07/2019 01/07/19 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2018 11/05/18 For Sale $129,900 -- $53 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,710 $207,000 $16,100 $190,900
2024 $3,347 $180,000 $16,100 $163,900
2023 $3,255 $125,000 $12,200 $112,800
2022 $3,300 $125,000 $12,200 $112,800
2021 $3,356 $125,000 $12,200 $112,800
2020 $2,085 $125,000 $12,200 $112,800
2019 $2,116 $95,000 $12,200 $82,800
2018 $2,116 $68,000 $12,200 $55,800
2017 $2,109 $68,000 $12,200 $55,800
2016 $500 $52,000 $12,200 $39,800
2015 -- $52,000 $12,200 $39,800
2014 -- $52,000 $12,200 $39,800

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1661721

Central New York Information Services

APN: 351200-128-037-0004-016-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.