28 W Herman St Newton, NC 28658
Estimated Value: $165,829 - $212,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,018
Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 28 W Herman St, Newton, NC 28658 and is currently estimated at $181,707, approximately $178 per square foot. 28 W Herman St is a home located in Catawba County with nearby schools including South Newton Elementary School, Newton-Conover Middle School, and Newton-Conover High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2006
Sold by
Richardson Ruth E
Bought by
Parks Daniel J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$63,000
Outstanding Balance
$37,648
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$144,059
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1992
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parks Daniel J | $63,000 | None Available | |
| -- | $30,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Parks Daniel J | $63,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,269 | $149,600 | $7,400 | $142,200 |
| 2024 | $1,269 | $149,600 | $7,400 | $142,200 |
| 2023 | $1,269 | $149,600 | $7,400 | $142,200 |
| 2022 | $744 | $66,700 | $6,600 | $60,100 |
| 2021 | $744 | $66,700 | $6,600 | $60,100 |
| 2020 | $744 | $66,700 | $6,600 | $60,100 |
| 2019 | $744 | $66,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $718 | $64,400 | $6,900 | $57,500 |
| 2017 | $718 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $718 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $664 | $64,390 | $6,900 | $57,490 |
| 2014 | $664 | $65,700 | $7,100 | $58,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map